Best of Edmonton 2013

 

The Best of Edmonton, year 18.

We asked you to tell us all about the best of the best in this city—people, music, the online world, shopping and pretty much everything else that you could think of—and plenty of you cast votes for the things you care about. The winners are presented over the next pages, and we’ve even immortalized a few of them in the style of classic album covers (an idea we came up with way, way too late to include all of our winners—sorry, dudes!), but all of them together make up the snapshot of what you, Vue readers, decided makes Edmonton a place worth celebrating in 2013. (Also, if you’re looking for restaurant- or food-based awards, you’ll have to wait, or skim our archives: we do those in our Golden Fork awards in May.)

And now, without further delay …

 

Skip to a category…

 

 

Arts & Culture

Best Public Art Gallery

Art Gallery of Alberta

2 Sir Winston
Churchill Square

780.422.6223

youraga.ca

1st Runner Up

Harcourt House

harcourthouse.ab.ca

2nd Runner Up

Paint Spot

paintspot.ca

Best Private Art Gallery

Scott Gallery

10411 – 124 St

780.488.3619

scottgallery.com

1st Runner Up

Bearclaw Gallery

bearclawgallery.com

2nd Runner Up

Kamena Gallery

kamenagallery.net

Best Artisan / Craft Fair

Royal Bison
Craft & Art Fair

royalbison.ca

1st Runner Up

Make It! The
Handmade Revolution

Makeitproductions.com

2nd Runner Up

Butterdome Craft Sale

butterdome.ca

Best Street Artist

Thinkitem

1st Runner Up (TIE)

Listen

and

Daftpunk

Best Movie Theatre

Metro Cinema

8712 – 109 St

780.425.9212

metrocinema.org

1st Runner Up

Princess Theatre

rainbowcinemas.ca/a/princess

2nd Runner Up

Cineplex Odeon Windermere

cineplex.com

Best Theatre Company

Rapid Fire Theatre

rapidfiretheatre.com

1st Runner Up

Citadel Theatre

citadeltheatre.com

2nd Runner Up

Theatre Network

theatrenetwork.ca

Best Dance Company

Good Women Dance Collective

goodwomen.ca

1st Runner Up

Mile Zero Dance

milezerodance.com

2nd Runner Up

Brian Webb Dance Company

bwdc.ca

Best Burlesque Show

Capital City Burlesque

capitalcityburlesque.com

1st Runner Up

Send in the Girls

2nd Runner Up

Sinners, Freaks and Geeks

Best Classical Music Ensemble

Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

4 Sir Winston Churchill Square

780.428.1414

Edmontonsymphony.com

1st Runner Up

Alberta Baroque Ensemble

albertabaroque.com

2nd Runner Up

The McDades

themcdades.com

Best classical vocal ensemble

Kokopelli Choir

780.977.7295

kokopellichoirs.com

1st Runner Up (tie)

Richard Eaton Singers

richardeatonsingers.com

Greenwood Singers

greenwoodsingers.org

Best Band / Performer (tie)

Shout Out
Out Out Out

shoutoutoutoutout.com

Shelbi

shelbimusic.com

1st Runner Up

MikeyMaybe

mikeymaybe.com

Best Live Music Venue

Starlite Room

10030 – 102 St

780.428.1099

starliteroom.ca

1st Runner Up

Wunderbar

Wunderbar-edmonton.com

2nd Runner Up

The Pawn Shop

pawnshoplive.ca

Best Concert Hall

Winspear Centre

4 Sir Winston
Churchill Square

780.428.1414

Winspearcentre.com

1st Runner Up

Northern Alberta

Jubilee Auditorium

jubileeauditorium.com

2nd Runner Up

Arden Theatre

ardentheatre.com

Best DJ

DJ Tyco

1st Runner Up (tie)

David Stone

djdavidstone.blogspot.com

Thomas Scott

Best Comedian

Craig Martell

1st Runner Up

Brad Jordan

2nd Runner Up

Drew Behm

Best Comedy Club

The Comic Strip

West Edmonton Mall

780.482.5999

thecomicstrip.ca

1st Runner Up

Yuk Yuks

yukyuks.com

2nd Runner Up

Wunderbar

Wunderbar-edmonton.com

Best Community Festival

Heritage Festival

heritage-festival.com

1st Runner Up

Fringe Festival

Fringetheatre.ca

2nd Runner Up

Kaleido Festival

kaleidofest.ca

Best Music Festival

Edmonton Folk Music Festival

edmontonfolkfest.org

1st Runner Up

Interstellar Rodeo

interstellarrodeo.com

2nd Runner Up

Blues Festival

bluesinternationalltd.com

Best Performing Arts Festival

Fringe Festival

fringetheatre.ca

1st Runner Up

NextFest

nextfest.ca

2nd Runner Up

Edmonton International Street Performers Festival

edmontonstreetfest.com

Best Pop Up event

What the Truck?!

Whatthetruck.ca

1st Runner Up

Fruit Loop

2nd Runner Up

Mercer Collective

Best Film Festival

Edmonton International Film Festival

edmontonfilmfest.com

1st Runner Up

Blue Revue

bluerevue.ca

2nd Runner Up

Dedfest

dedfest.com

Media

Best Radio Station

Sonic 102.9

sonic1029.com

1st Runner Up

Now Radio

1023nowradio.com

2nd Runner Up

CJSR

cjsr.com

Best Radio Hosts

Crash and Mars 102.3 Now

crashandmars.com

1st Runner Up

Garner Andrews

sonic1029.com

2nd Runner Up (tie)

Terry, Bill and Steve

k97.com

Ryder

hot107.ca

Best Morning Radio Host

Garner Andrews

Sonic 102.9

sonic1029.com

1st Runner Up

Crash and Mars

crashandmars.com

2nd Runner Up

Ryder

hot107.com

Best Afternoon Radio Hosts

Lane Mitchell
Sonic 102.9

sonic1029.com

1st Runner Up

Rachel Day

1023nowradio.com

2nd Runner Up

Portia Clark

cbc.ca/radioactive

Best Late-night Radio host

Fitzy
102.3 Now

1023nowradio.com

1st Runner Up

Brandy Taylor

sonic1029.com

2nd Runner Up

Taylor Smith

925freshfm.com

Best TV Station

Global TV

globaltvedmonton.com

1st Runner Up

CTV Edmonton

Edmonton.ctvnews.ca

2nd Runner Up

City TV

citytv.com/edmonton

Best TV Morning show

Breakfast TV

City TV

btedmonton.ca

1st Runner Up

Global TV

globaltvedmonton.com

2nd Runner Up

CTV Edmonton

Edmonton.ctvnews.ca

Best TV Newscast

Global News hour

globaltvedmonton.com

1st Runner Up

CTV News

Edmonton.ctvnews.ca

2nd Runner Up

CBC

cbc.ca/edmonton

Best TV News Anchor (Individual)

Gord Steinke

Global TV

globaltvedmonton.com

1st Runner Up

Shaye Ganam

globaltvedmonton.com

2nd Runner Up

Daryl McIntyre

Edmonton.ctvnews.ca

Best TV News anchor (Team)

Jennifer Crosby & Shaye Ganam

Global TV

globaltvedmonton.com

1st Runner Up

Carrie Doll & Daryl McIntyre

Edmonton.ctvnews.ca

2nd Runner Up

Gord Steinke
& Carole Anne Devaney

globaltvedmonton.com

Best TV Sportscaster (tie)

Kevin Karius

Global TV

globaltvedmonton.com

John Sexsmith

Global TV

globaltvedmonton.com

1st Runner Up

Adam Cook

Edmonton.ctvnews.ca

Best TV Weatherperson

Josh Classen

CTV Edmonton

Edmonton.ctvnews.ca

1st Runner Up

Mike Sobel

globaltvedmonton.com

2nd Runner Up

Nicola Crosbie

globaltvedmonton.com

Best Podcast

The Movie Jerks

themoviejerks.ca/podcast/

1st Runner Up

What it is

whatitispodcast.com

2nd Runner Up

The Unknown Studio

theunknownstudio.ca

Best Twitterer

Creole Envie

@creoleenvie

1st Runner Up (tie)

Kikki Planet

@kikkiplanet

MasterMaq

@mastermaq

Best Local Affairs Blog

MasterMaq

blog.mastermaq.ca

1st Runner Up

Daniel Costa

danielcosta.ca

2nd Runner Up

The Wanderer

thewandereronline.com

Best Arts/Film Blog

Fish Griwkowsky

blogs.edmontonjournal.com

1st Runner Up

Movie Jerks

themoviejerks.ca

2nd Runner Up

Sound and Noise

thesoundandnoise.com

Best Food Blog

Only Here
for the Food

onlyhereforthefood.ca

1st Runner Up

Eating is the Hard part

eatingisthehardpart.com

2nd Runner Up (tie)

Liane Faulder

blogs.edmontonjournal.com

Edible Woman

edible.woman.com

Best Fashion Blog

Dress Me Dearly

dressmedearly.com

1st Runner Up

Yu Fashion

yufashion.blogspot.com

2nd Runner Up

Adventures in Fashion

adventures-in-fashion.blogspot.com

Best Music Blog

New Music Michael

newmusicmichael.com

1st Runner Up

YEG Music Club

yegmusicclub.com

2nd Runner Up

Silent Shout

Silentshout.ca

shopping and services

Best art supply store

the paint spot

10032 81 Ave

780.432.0240

paintspot.ca

1st Runner Up

Michael’s

michaels.com

2nd Runner Up

Colours

artistsupplies.com

Best bookstore

audrey’s books

10702 Jasper Ave

780.423.3487

audreys.ca

1st Runner Up

Chapters

chapters.indigo.ca

2nd Runner Up

Wee Book Inn

weebookinn.com

Best Auto dealer (used)

team ford

3304 – 91 Street

780.462.8300

goford.ca

1st Runner Up (tie)

Norden Volkswagen

nordenvw.com

Southtown Kia

southtownkia.ca

Best Auto-body repair shop (tie)

Carstar auto body

carstar.ca

Herbers Auto body

herbersautobody.com

1st Runner Up

Doug’s Place

dougsplace.com

Best auto service

kal tire

kaltire.ca

1st Runner Up

Lendrum Auto Service

Lendrumautoservice.com

2nd Runner Up

Mr Lube

mrlube.com

Best antique store

Old Strathcona Antique Mall

10323 – 78 Ave

780.433.0398

oldstrathconamall.com

1st Runner Up

Junque Cellar

2nd Runner Up

Rocky Mountain Antique Store

rockymountainantiquemall.ca

Best comic-book store

Happy Harbor Comics

10729 – 104 Ave

780.452.8211

happyharborcomics.com

1st Runner Up

Warp One

Warpcomics.com

2nd Runner Up

Wizard’s Comics and Collectibles

wizards-comics.com

Best fetishwear store

Nightshade Corsets

10832A -124 St

780.451.1129

8128 Gateway Blvd

780.437.1129

nightshadecorsets.com

1st Runner Up (tie)

Hush

hushlingerie.ca

Sanctuary Curio Shoppe

sanctuarycurios.com

Best sex-toy store

the traveling tickle trunk

9923 – 82 Ave

780.469.6669

travelingtickletrunk.com

1st Runner Up

Hush

hushlingerie.ca

2nd Runner Up

Love Boutique

theloveboutique.com

Best musical instrument store

Long & Mcquade

long-mcquade.com

1st Runner Up

Acoustic Music Shop

acousticmusicshop.com

2nd Runner Up

Axe Music

axemusic.com

Best record store

Blackbyrd Myoozik

10442 – 82 Ave

780.439.1273

blackbyrd.ca

1st Runner Up

Listen Records

listenrecords.net

2nd Runner Up

Freecloud Records

freecloud.ca

Best sustainable goods / gift store

Earth’s General Store

9605 – 82 Ave

780.439.8725

egs.ca

1st Runner Up

Carbon Environmental Boutique

carbonboutique.com

2nd Runner Up

Credo Coffee

credocoffee.ca

Best tattoo studio

atomic zombie

10121 – 124 St

780.482.2662

atomiczombie.net

1st Runner Up

Eye of the Lotus

eyeofthelotus.com

2nd Runner Up

Showdown Tattoo
& Skateboards

showdowntattoo.com

Best Auto dealer (new)

Norden Volkswagen

14703 – 137 Ave

780.484.3000

nordenvw.ca

1st Runner Up

Waterloo Ford

waterlooford.com

2nd Runner Up (tie)

Lexus South Pointe

lexussouthpointe.com

Team Ford

goford.ca

Best cleaning service

Green Clean Squad

greencleansquad.ca

1st Runner Up

Cleaning Pros

cleaningpros.ca

2nd Runner Up

Molly Maid

mollymaid.ca

Best computer store

apple

apple.com/ca/retail

1st Runner Up

Memory Express

memoryexpress.com

2nd Runner Up

Future Shop

futureshop.ca

Best florist

Laurel’s On Whyte

8210 – 104 Street

780.431.0738

laurelsonwhyte.ca

1st Runner Up

The Artworks

theartworks.ca

2nd Runner Up (tie)

Bunches

bunchesflowers.com

Zocalo

zocalo.ca

Best furniture store

29 Armstrong

105, 10180 – 101 St

780.758.4940

29armstrong.com

1st Runner Up

The Brick

thebrick.com

2nd Runner Up

Ikea

ikea.com

Best gambling house

River Cree Resort

300 East Lapotac Blvd, Enoch, AB

780.484.2121

rivercreeresort.com

1st Runner Up

Argyll Casino

2nd Runner Up (tie)

Century Casino

Edmonton.cnty.com

Palace Casino

palacecasino.com

Best gardening store

The Enjoy Centre

101 Riel Drive, St Albert

780.419.6800

enjoycentre.ca

1st Runner Up

Greenland Garden Centre

greenlandgarden.com

2nd Runner Up

Wellington Garden Centre

wellingtongardencentre.com

Best gift shop

The Tin Box

thetinbox.ca

1st Runner Up

The Artworks

theartworks.ca

2nd Runner Up

When Pigs Fly

whenpigsfly.ca

Best home acessory / décor store

Lyndale Accents

9676 – 142 St

780.439.4302

lyndaleaccents.com

1st Runner Up

The Tin Box

thetinbox.ca

2nd Runner Up

Henry’s Purveyor of Fine Things

henrysfinethings.ca

Best independent mortgage broker

Collin Bruce

#102, 10903 – 23 Ave

780.436.2511

collinbruce.ca

1st Runner Up

Colin Grandysh

mortgagesbycolin.ca

2nd Runner Up (tie)

Val Labrecque

mymortgage.ca

Best kitchenware store

Call the Kettle Black

2523 -102 Ave

780.448.2861

444 Riverbend Square

780.434.1622

callthekettleblack.com

1st Runner Up

Williams Sonoma

Williams-sonoma.ca

Best lawyer (real estate / wills)

Jennifer Liddle

#200, 10339 -124 St

780.448.7401

kirwinllp.com

1st Runner Up

Jerry Kiriak

kiriak.com

2nd Runner Up

Prowse Crowne LLP

prowsecrowne.com

Best lawyer (criminal)

Sarah Terry

#2, 9902 – 111 St

780.454.0055

sarahterrylaw.com

1st Runner Up

Rod Gregory

thedefencelawyer.com

2nd Runner Up

Knisely Shipanff

thedefenceteam.com

Best motorcycle dealer

After Dark Motorcycles

12845 – 151 St

780.441.3666

afterdarkcycles.com

1st Runner Up

Cycle Works

cycleworks.com

2nd Runner Up

Heritage Harley Davidson

heritageharley.com

Best real estate agent

Steve Sedgwick

Royal LePage Noralta

780.431.5600

1st Runner Up

Jerry Aulenbach

zoomjer.com

2nd Runner Up

Doug Best

dougbest.com

Best shopping mall

kingsway mall

109 St and Kingsway Ave

780.477.5756

kingswaymall.com

1st Runner Up

West Edmonton Mall

wem.ca

2nd Runner Up

Southgate Centre

southgatecentre.com

Best shoe store

kunitz shoes

kunitzshoes.ca

1st Runner Up

Gravity Pope

gravitypope.com

2nd Runner Up

Lord Shoes

lordsshoes.ca

Best eyewear store

The Observatory Opticians

10608 – 82 Ave

780.438.3448

observatoryeyes.com

1st Runner Up

Regent Optical

regentoptical.ca

2nd Runner Up

Women With Vision

womenwithvisionopticians.com

Best hair salon

Mud Studio

12403 Stony Plain Road

780.482.2004

mudstudio.com

1st Runner Up

The Beauty Lounge

Williamhalabi.com

2nd Runner Up

Mousy Browns

mousybrowns.com

Best designer

Bridget Smatlan

iamfridget.blogspot.com

1st Runner Up

Malorie Urbanovitch

malorie.ca

2nd Runner Up

Maggie Walt

maggiewalt.com

Best men’s clothing store

The Briefing Room

10151 – 82 Ave

587.521.0384

thebriefingroom.ca

1st Runner Up

Simons

simons.ca

2nd Runner Up

Derks

derks.ca

Best women’s clothing store

Rowena Clothing

10762 – 82 Ave

780.439.5445

rowenaedmonton.tumblr.com

1st Runner Up

The Bamboo Ballroom

bambooballroom.ca

2nd Runner Up (tie)

Avenue Clothing

avenueclothingco.com

C’est Sera

cestsera.com

All Tucked In

Best Vintage/thrift store

Value Village

valuevillage.com

1st Runner Up (tie)

Junque Cellar

Goodwill

goodwill.ab.ca

Best Baby / toddler store

Bosom Babies

12413 Stony Plain Road

780.488.1384

bosom-babies.com

1st Runner Up

Babies R Us

toysrus.ca

2nd Runner Up

West Coast Kids

westcoastkids.ca

Best bridal store (tie)

bridal debut

5916 – 104 St

780.431.0539

bridaldebut.com

Tifany’s Bridal

1160, 9704 – 39 Ave

780.486.2577

tifanysbridal.com

1st Runner Up

Novelle Bridal

novellebridal.com

Best place to buy cosmetics

MAc cosmetics

maccosmetics.com

1st Runner Up

Lux Beauty Boutique

luxbeauty.com

2nd Runner Up

Sephora

Sephora.com

Best fashion accessory store

The Plaid Giraffe

10340 – 82 Avenue

780.439.6195

1st Runner Up (tie)

Ardene

ardene.com

Groove Stone

groovestone.wordpress.com

Sweet Jolie

sweetjolie.com

Best place for a pedicure / manicure

binh’s nails

binhsnails.ca

1st Runner Up

Essentials Salon

essentials-salonandspa.com

2nd Runner Up (tie)

Eveline Charles

evelinecharles.com

Vo’s Nails

Best spa

eveline charles

evelinecharles.com

1st Runner Up (tie)

NVE Spa

nveinstitute.com

Dandy Salon & Spa

Dandysalonspa.com

Best wedding registry

the bay

thebay.com

1st Runner Up

Sears

sears.ca

2nd Runner Up

Bed Bath and Beyond

bedbathandbeyond.ca

Best wedding photographer

nicole ashley

nicoleashley.ca

1st Runner Up (tie)

Jessica Fern Facette

jessicafernfacette.com

Photography by Karen

photographybykaren.ca

Best Animal Hospital

LYNNWOOD ANIMAL HOSPITAL

14911 89 Ave

780.484.6672

lynnwoodvethospital.ca

1st Runner Up

Edmonton Veterinarian’s Emergency Clinic

edmontonvetemergency.com

tie 2nd Runner Up

Glenora Cat Clinic

glenoracatclinic.com

Ellerslie Pet Hospital

ellersliepet.ca

Best Doggie Daycare

see spot run

7715 69 St

780.466.2251

seespot-run.com

tie 1st Runner Up

It’s a Dogs Life

iadl.ca

Sadie’s K9 Stay and Play

sadiesk9stayandplay.com

Best Pet Grooming Spa

Ruff Cuts Pet Spa

1714 Turvey Bend

780.989.9969

ruffcutspetspa.net

1st Runner Up

Hollywoof
Grooming Parlor

hollywoofgroomingparlor.com

2nd Runner Up

Phenomenal Paws Pet Spa

phenomenalpaws.webs.com

Best Pet Supply Store

G&E Pharmacy

7326 82 Ave

780.469.7667

gepharmacy.com

1st Runner Up

PetSmart

Petsmart.com

2nd Runner Up

Global Pet Foods

globalpetfoods.com

Best Bike Shop

redbike

10918 88 Ave

780.435.2674

redbike.ca

1st Runner Up

Western Cycle

westerncycle.ca

2nd Runner Up

United Cycle

unitedcycle.com

best Sporting goods store

United Cycle

7620 Gateway Blvd

780.433.1181

unitedcycle.com

1st Runner Up

Totem Outdoor Outfitters

totemoutfitters.ca

2nd Runner Up

Sportchek

sportchek.ca

BEST Ice Skate shop

Totem Outdoor Outfitters

7430 99 Street

780.432.1223

totemoutfitters.com

tie 1st Runner Up

United Cycle

unitedcycle.com

Proskate

proskate.ca

best Ski Shop

The skier’s sportshop

8605 109 St

780.433.7227

skierssportshop.com

1st Runner Up

Totem Outdoor Outfitters

totemoutfitters.com

2nd Runner Up

Sundance Ski
and Snowboard Shop

sundanceskishop.com

best Snowboard Shop

Easy Rider

4211 106 St

780.413.4554

theeasyrider.com

1st Runner Up

Plush Skateboards and Snowboards

plush-famous.com

2nd Runner Up (Tie)

Sundance Ski and Snowboard Shop

sundanceskishop.com

Totem Outdoor Outfitters

totemoutfitters.com

Best Skateboard Shop

Plush Skateboards and Snowboards

10309 82 Ave

Tie 1st Runner Up

FS Skate and Snow

fsskateandsnow.com

West 49

west49.com

Local 124 Skate Shop

local124.com

Best Sports Apparel Store

Lululemon

lululemon.com

1st Runner Up

Sport Chek

sportchek.ca

2nd Runner Up

United Cycle

unitedcycle.com

best store for fitness equipment

FLAMAN FITNESS

flamanfitness.com

tie 1st Runner Up

Fitness Depot

fitnessdepot.ca

Apple Fitness

applefitness.com

best Watersport store

Ocean Sports

10133 82 Ave

780.432.1904

oceansports.ca

1st Runner Up

Easy Rider

theeasyrider.com

2nd Runner Up

Mountain Equipment Co-op

mec.ca

Best Golf Course

Victoria Golf Course

edmonton.ca

1st Runner Up

Riverside Golf Course

Edmonton.ca

2nd Runner Up

Mill Woods Golf Club

millwoodsgolfcourse.com

Best gym

World Health

worldhealthedmonton.ca

1st Runner Up

YMCA

Edmonton.ymca.ca

2nd Runner Up

GoodLife Fitness

goodlifefitness.com

Best martial arts studio

Arashi Do

arashido.com

1st Runner Up

Elite Taekwondo

elite-tkd.com

2nd Runner Up

Precision Martial Arts Academy

pmaa.ca

best Dance Studio

Dance Code Studio

10575 115 St

780.916.7095

dancecodestudio.ca

1st Runner Up (TIE)

Mile Zero Dance

milezerodance.com

Dance Alberta

dancealberta.com

Rebel Hips Belly Dance

Rebelhips.com

best Pilates Studio

INTEGRATION PILATES STUDIO

10565 114 St

780.421.9853

integrationpilates.com

tie 1st Runner Up

Studio 124 Pilates

studio124pliates.com

Redefining Eve

redefiningeve.com

The Body Works
Pilates Studios

thebodyworkspilates.com

best Yoga Studio

The Yoga Loft

8135 102 St

780.433.8999

theyogaloft.com

1st Runner Up

Lotus Soul Gym

lotussoulgym.com

2nd Runner Up

Moksha Yoga

Edmonton.mokshayoga.ca

best Acupuncturist

Dr Steven K H Aung

9904 106 St

780.426.2760

aung.com

1st Runner Up

Solis Wellness Clinic

solis-wellness.com

2nd Runner Up

The Acupuncture Turning Point

Acupunctureturningoint.ca

Best Dentist

About A Smile

307 Dechene Way

780.444.1118

aboutasmile.com

1st Runner Up (tie)

Smile Zone

go2smilezone.com

Hawkstone Dental Clinic

hawkstonedentalclinic.com

Best Medical Clinic

Justik Medical Clinic

8225 105 St

780.432.0211

justikmedical.ca

1st Runner Up

The Allin Clinic

theallinclinic.com

2nd Runner Up (tie)

Ermineskin Medical Clinic

ermineskinmedicalclinic.com

Yellowbird Family Clinic

Local

Best Neighbourhood

Old Strathcona

oldstrathcona.ca

1st Runner Up (Tie)

Garneau

and

Oliver

Best Politician

Don Iveson

1st Runner Up

Stephen Mandel

2nd Runner Up (TIE)

Linda Duncan

and

Rachel Notley

edmonton’s claim to fame

BEAUTIFUL RIVER VALLEY

1st Runner Up (tie)

Festivals

and

118 Ave Baseball Bat

best hero

stephen mandel

1st Runner Up

Craig Martell

2nd Runner Up

Don Iveson

Best Public Space

Hawrelak Park

1st Runner Up

River Valley

2nd Runner Up

Churchill Square

Best Landmark

Fort Edmonton Park

fortedmontonpark.ca

1st Runner Up

High Level Bridge

2nd Runner Up

Legislature Building

Best Hidden Gem

End of the World

1st Runner Up

Tres Carnales

trescarnales.com

2nd Runner Up

Wunderbar

wunderbar-edmonton.com

best View

high level bridge

1st Runner Up

End of the World

2nd Runner Up

Strathcona Science Park

best Reason to Leave Edmonton

winter

1st Runner Up

Terrible Roads

2nd Runner Up

Increasing Crime Rate

best Place to Drink Alone

Empress Ale House

9912 82 Ave

empressalehouse.com

1st Runner Up

Sugarbowl

thesugarbowl.org

2nd Runner Up

Next Act Pub

Nextactpub.com

best Dance Club

the common

9910 109 St

780.452.7333

thecommon.ca

1st Runner Up

Halo

2nd Runner Up

Buddy’s Nite Club

buddysedmonton.com

Best queer bar

buddy’s Nite club

11725 Jasper Ave

buddysedmonton.com

1st Runner Up

Upstares Ultralounge

2nd Runner Up

Woody’s

Best non profit

Bissell Centre

bissellcentre.org

1st Runner Up

iHuman Youth Society

Ihumanyouthsociety.org

2nd Runner Up

Edmonton Humane Society

edmontonhumanesociety.com

Best Weekend Getaway

JASPER

1st Runner Up

Banff

2nd Runner Up

Canmore

Best Getaway

Elk Island

1st Runner Up

West Edmonton Mall

2nd runner Up

Fort Edmonton Park

Pin It

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>