VUE_20170921_A001.indd

Best of Edmonton 2017 Results

ARTS & BOOKS 

Best Public Art Gallery

Winner:
Art Gallery of Alberta
(2 Sir Winston Churchill Square; 780.422.6223; youraga.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Latitude 53 (latitude53.org)

2nd Runner-up:
SNAP Gallery (snapartists.com/gallery)

Best Private Art Gallery

Winner:
Bearclaw Gallery
(10403 124 St.; 780.482.1204; bearclawgallery.com)

1st Runner-up:
dc3 Art Projects (dc3artprojects.com)

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
Front Gallery(thefrontgallery.com), Peter Robertson (probertsongallery.com)

Best Cultural Gallery

Winner:
Bearclaw Gallery (10403 124 St.; 780.482.1204; bearclawgallery.com)

1st Runner-up:
Nina Haggerty Centre for the Arts (thenina.ca)

Best Artisan/Craft Fair

Winner:
The Royal Bison (8426 Gateway Blvd.; royalbison.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Make It Show (makeitshow.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Hand2Hand (hand2hand.ca)

Best Local Street Artist

Winner:
Kay Pop Art Studio(kaypopart.com)

1st Runner-up:
AJ Louden

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
Jill Stanton, Pat Ennis

Best Movie Theatre

Winner:
Metro Cinema at the Garneau Theatre (8712 109 St.; 780.425.9212; metrocinema.org)

1st Runner-up:
Princess Theatre (princesstheatre.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Cineplex Odeon Windermere & VIP Cinema (cineplex.com)

Best Artist

Winner:
Jen Danger

1st Runner-up:
Hayley Wright

2nd Runner-up:
Jill Stanton

Best Author

Winner:
TIE: 
A.D. Ryan, Marty Chan

1st Runner-up:
Todd Babiak

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
Omar Mouallem, Rob Browatzke

Best Graphic Novelist

Winner:
Jill Stanton

1st Runner-up:
Bob Prodor

2nd Runner-up:
Kelly Mellings

Best Photographer

Winner:
Darcy Preece (darcypreece.com)

1st Runner-up:
Blake Loates

2nd Runner-up:
Jade Tang

Best Poet/Spoken Word Artist/Group

Winner:
Nasra Adem

1st Runner-up:
Ahmed Knowmadic

2nd Runner-up:
Chris Kruegar

Best Place For Poetry/Spoken Word

Winner:
TIE: 
The Nook Cafe (10153 97 St.; 780.761.6665; breathinpoetry.com), The Carrot Community Arts Coffeehouse (9351 118 Ave.; 780.471.1580; thecarrot.ca)

Best Champion Of The Arts

Winner:
Craig Martell

1st Runner-up:
Arts on the Ave.

Best Local Film Maker

Winner:
Trevor Anderson of Dirt City Films (dirtcityfilms.com)

1st Runner-up:
Michael Maxxis

2nd Runner-up:

TIE: Andrea Beça, JD Buzz

Best Graphic Designer

Winner:
Hilary Zak

1st Runner-up:
Jelena Wong

2nd Runner-up:
Jillian Schecher Studio

Best Mural

Winner:
Jill Stanton at Mercer Warehouse (10363 104 St.)

1st Runner-up:
El Cortez

DANCE & THEATRE

Best Theatre Company

Winner:
Rapid Fire Theatre (780.443.6044; rapidfiretheatre.com)

1st Runner-up:
Jubilations Dinner Theatre (jubilations.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Catalyst Theatre (catalysttheatre.ca)

Best Improv Group

Winner: Rapid Fire Theatre (780.443.6044; rapidfiretheatre.com)

1st Runner-up:
Die-Nasty

2nd Runner-up:
Sorry, Not Sorry (sorrynotsorry.ca)

Best Dance Company

Winner:
Toy Guns Dance Theatre (10575 115 St.; 780.945.0636; toygunstheatre.com)

1st Runner-up:
Good Women Dance  Collective (goodwomen.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Mile Zero Dance(milezerodance.com)

Best Actor (All Genders)

Winner:
Mark Meer

1st Runner-up:
TIE: 
Jesse Gervais, Cody Porter

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
Ben Stevens, John Ullyat

Best Burlesque Troupe

Winner:
Capital City Burlesque (capitalcityburlesque.com)

1st Runner-up:
Velvet Cupcakes

2nd Runner-up:
Pinheruppers

Best Burlesque Show

Winner:
TIE: 
Capital City Burlesque (capitalcityburlesque.com), Edmonton Burlesque Festival (edmontonburlesquefest.com)

1st Runner-up:
With Glowing Hearts by Send in the Girls

2nd Runner-up:
Wednesday Night Tease by Patent Leather Burlesque

Best Burlesque Artist

Winner:
Scarlet Von Bomb

1st Runner-up:
Violette Coquette

2nd Runner-up:
Cherry Monroe

MUSIC & COMEDY

Best Classical Ensemble

Winner:
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra (9720-102 Ave.; 780.401.2591;  edmontonsymphony.com)

1st Runner-up:
Pro Coro (procoro.ca)

Best Opera Company

Winner:
Edmonton Opera (edmontonopera.com)

1st Runner-up:
Opera NUOVA (operanuova.ca)

Best Local Band

Winner:
Kane Incognito (kaneincognito.com)

1st Runner-up:
Hungry Hollow

2nd Runner-up:
On the Front Line

Best Rapper

Winner:
Arlo Maverick (arlomarverick.bandcamp.com)

1st Runner-up:
K-Riz

Best Place To See Live Music (Small Capacity)

Winner:
The Buckingham (10439 82 Ave; 780.761.1002; thebuckonwhyte.com)

1st Runner-up:
Mercury Room (mercuryroomyeg.com)

Best Place To See Live Music (Medium Capacity)

Winner:
Winspear Centre (4 Sir Winston Churchill Square; 780.428.1414; winspearcentre.com)

1st Runner-up:
The Needle Vinyl Tavern (theneedle.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Starlite Room (starliteroom.ca)

Best Place To See Live Music (Large/Stadium Capacity)

Winner:
Rogers Place (10214 104 Ave.; 780.414.5483; rogersplace.com)

1st Runner-up:
Commonwealth Stadium

Best Club Night

Winner:
Evolution Wonderlounge (10220 103 St.; 780.424.0077; yourgaybar.com)

1st Runner-up:
The Common (thecommon.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
The Bower (thebower.ca)

Best Local DJ

Winner:
DJ Arrowchaser

1st Runner-up:
Chad Cook

Best Solo Artist

Winner:
Lindsey Walker (lindseywalkerband.com)

1st Runner-up:
TIE: 
Khaled Rahime, Paul Woida

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
Martin Kerr, Nuela Charles

Best Sound Technician

Winner:
Greg Gory

1st Runner-up:
Multiple winners

Best Music Scene Supporter

Winner:
Edmonton Muse (edmontonmuse.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Craig Martell

2nd Runner-up:
Chris Zuk

Best Local Comedian

Winner:
Lilith Fair

1st Runner-up:
Jon Mick

2nd Runner-up:
Nick McQuik

Best Comedy Club

Winner:
Yuk Yuk’s (13103 Fort Rd.; 780.481.9857; yukyuks.com/Edmonton)

1st Runner-up:
Comic Strip (wem.thecomicstrip.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Empress Ale House (empressalehouse.com)

Best Comedy Show

Winner:
Empress Comedy Night (9912 82 Ave.; 780.758.2754)

1st Runner-up:
Underdog Comedy Show

2nd Runner-up:
TheatreSports

Best Musical Theatre

Winner:
Mayfield Dinner Theatre (16651 109 Ave.; 780.483.4051; mayfieldtheatre.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Jubilations Dinner Theatre (jubilations.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Foote in the Door Productions (footeinthedoor.ca)

EVENTS & FESTIVALS

Best Metro Edmonton Festival

Winner:
Heritage Festival (10820 119 St.; 780.488.3378; heritagefestival.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Fringe Theatre Festival (fringetheatre.ca)

2nd Runner-up:

Taste of Edmonton (tasteofedm.ca)

Best Music Festival

Winner:
Edmonton Folk Music Festival (edmontonfolkfest.org)

1st Runner-up:
Interstellar Rodeo

2nd Runner-up:
UP+DT Music Festival

Best Performing Arts Festival

Winner:
Edmonton International Fringe Festival (780.448.9000; fringetheatre.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Edmonton International Street Performers Festival

2nd Runner-up:
Kaleido Festival

Best Pop-Up Event

Winner:
Fruit Loop

1st Runner-up:
TIE: 
COMAL Taco Therapy, Found Festival, What the Truck?!

2nd Runner-up:
Violette Underground

Best Film Festival

Winner:
DEDFest (dedfest.com)

1st Runner-up:
Edmonton International Film Festival

2nd Runner-up:
Blue Revue

MEDIA – TRADITIONAL

Best Radio Host: Morning (6-9AM Slot)

Winner:
Garner Andrews  (Sonic 102.9)

1st Runner-up:
Mark Connolly (CBC Radio One 93.9 FM)

2nd Runner-up:
Bruce Bowie (630 CHED)

Best Radio Team: Morning (6-9AM Slot)

Winner:
Crash & Mars (Now 102.3 FM)

1st Runner-up:
Dylan and Pepper (KISS 91.7)

2nd Runner-up:
Chris, Jack, Matt (103.9 CISN)

Best Radio Host: Daytime (10-3PM Slot)

Winner:
Adam McKale (Now 102.3 FM)

1st Runner-up:
Baba Singh (CKUA 94.9 FM)

2nd Runner-up: TIE
Ryan Jespersen (630 CHED), Taylor Smith (Sonic 102.9 FM)

Best Radio Host: Afternoon Drive (3-6PM Slot)

Winner:
Rachel Day (Now 102.3 FM)

1st Runner-up:
Jake Ryan (Hot 107 FM)

2nd Runner-up:
Layne Mitchell (Sonic 102.9 FM)

Best Radio Team: Afternoon Drive (3-6PM Slot)

Winner:
Mike & Helena (KISS 91.7)

1st Runner-up:
Andrew Grose & J’Lyn Nye (630 CHED AM)

2nd Runner-up:
Toby & Warren (100.3 The Bear)

Best Radio Host: Late Night (9PM-Midnight Slot)

Winner:
Lauren Hunter (Sonic 102.9 FM)

1st Runner-up:
Johnny Infamous (HOT 107 FM)

2nd Runner-up:
Pam Kirby (100.3 The Bear)

Best Radio Team: Late Night (9PM-Midnight Slot)

Winner:
Rob & Joelle (Now 102.3 FM)

Best Radio Sportscaster

Winner:
TIE: Jason Gregor (TSN), Reid Wilkins (630 CHED AM)

1st Runner-up:
TIE: 
Dustin Nielson (TSN), Morley Scott (630 CHED AM)

Best Radio Newscaster

Winner:
Bryce Kelly (Sonic 102.9 FM)

1st Runner-up:
Bob Layton (630 CHED AM)

2nd Runner-up:
Ryan Jespersen (630 CHED)

Best Indie Radio Host

Winner:
Baba Singh (CKUA 94.9 FM)

1st Runner-up:
Benjamin Pop (CJSR 88.5 FM)

Best Radio Station

Winner:
Now 102.3 FM

1st Runner-up:
Sonic 102.9 FM

2nd Runner-up:
HOT 107 FM

Best TV Morning Show

Winner:
CTV

1st Runner-up:
Global

Best TV Morning Host

Winner:
Shaye Ganam (Global)

1st Runner-up:
Stacey Brotzel (CTV)

2nd Runner-up:
Rob Williams (CTV)

Best TV Morning Host Team

Winner:
CTV (edmonton.ctvnews.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Global (globalnews.ca/edmonton)

Best TV Newscast

Winner:
Global (globalnews.ca/edmonton)

1st Runner-up:
CTV (edmonton.ctvnews.ca)

Best TV News Anchor

Winner:
Gord Steinke (Global)

1st Runner-up:
Daryl McIntyre (CTV)

2nd Runner-up:
Shaye Ganam (Global)

Best TV News Team

Winner:
Global (globalnews.ca/edmonton)

1st Runner-up:
CTV (edmonton.ctvnews.ca)

Best TV Station

Winner:
Global (globalnews.ca/edmonton)

1st Runner-up:

CTV (edmonton.ctvnews.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
CBC (cbc.ca/edmonton)

Best TV Meteorologist

Winner:
Josh Classen (CTV)

1st Runner-up:
Mike Sobel (Global), Jesse Beyer (Global)

2nd Runner-up:
Kevin O’Connell (Global)

Best Local Video Game Developer

Winner:
Bioware (4445 Calgary Trail; 780.430.0164; bioware.com)

1st Runner-up:
Beam Dog

MEDIA – SOCIAL

Best Podcast

Winner:
The Borchelli Brothers (borchellibrothers.com)

1st Runner-up:
Movie Jerks

2nd Runner-up:
What It Is

Best Tweeter

Winner:
Lisa Evans (@thelisaevans)

1st Runner-up:
TIE: 
Kiki Quinn (@misskikiquinn), Linda Hoang (@lindork)

2nd Runner-up:
Don Iveson (@doniveson)

Best Local Affairs Blog

Winner:
daveberta.ca

1st Runner-up:
mastermaq.ca

2nd Runner-up:
edmontonquotient.com

Best Cultural Blog

Winner:
themoviejerks.ca

1st Runner-up:
12thnight.ca

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
honeyandbetts.com, Yegdatenight.com

Best Food Blog

Winner:
linda-hoang.com

1st Runner-up:
loveofpaleo.com

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
baconhound.com, chrissymeetsworld.com

Best Family Blog

Winner:
theundad.com

1st Runner-up:
TIE: honeyandbetts.com, raisingedmonton.com

SHOPPING & SERVICES

Best Antique Store

Winner:
Old Strathcona Antique Mall (10323 78 Ave.; 780.433.0398; oldstrathconamall.com)

1st Runner-up:
Junk Cellar

2nd Runner-up:
Maven & Grace (mavenandgrace.com)

Best Art Supply Store

Winner:
The Paint Spot (10032 81 Ave.; 780.432.0240; paintspot.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Delta Art and Drafting Supplies (deltaart.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Colours Art Supplies and Framing (artistsupplies.com)

Best Auto Dealer: New

Winner:
Sherwood Park Toyota (31 Automall Rd., Sherwood Park; 780.410.2455; sptoyota.com)

1st Runner-up:
TIE: 
Freedom Ford (freedomfordsales.ca), Gateway Toyota (gatewaytoyota.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Lakewood Chevrolet (lakewoodchev.com)

Best Auto Dealer: Used

Winner:
TIE: 
Go Auto (goauto.ca), Mercedes Benz West (mercedes-benz-edmontonwest.ca), Wheaton Honda (wheatonhonda.com)

1st Runner-up:
Mayfield Toyota (mayfieldtoyota.com)

Best Auto Service

Winner:
Pug City Euroworks (9912 72 Ave.; 780.757.7844; pugcity.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Wright Automotive

Best Book Store

Winner:
Audreys Books (10702 Jasper Ave.; 780.423.3487; audreys.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Wee Book Inn (weebookinn.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Chapters (chapters.indigo.ca)

Best Comic Book Store

Winner:
Happy Harbor Comics (10729 104 Ave.; 780.452.8211; happyharborcomics.com)

1st Runner-up:
Macbeth Comics & Collectibles

2nd Runner-up:
Variant Edition Comics & Culture (variantedmonton.com)

Best Amusement/Entertainment Centre

Winner:
Rec Room (1725 99 St; 780.702.1332; therecroom.com)

1st Runner-up:
West Edmonton Mall (wem.ca)

Best Board Game Café

Winner:
Table Top Cafè (tabletopcafe.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Hexagon Board Game Cafè (thehexcafe.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Board N Brew Cafè (boardnbrewcafe.ca)

Best Escape Room

Winner:
Time Escape (10939 120 St.; 780.707.6889; timeescape.com)

1st Runner-up:
GTFO (letsgtfo.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Escape City (escapecity.ca)

Best Games and Collectibles Shop

Winner:
Old Strathcona Antique Mall (10323 78 Ave.; 780.433.0398; oldstrathconamall.com)

1st Runner-up:
Apt to Game (apttogame.com)

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
Warp Comics & Games (warpcomics.com), Whyte Knight

Best Vape Shop

Winner:
River City Vapes (7807 121 Ave.; 587.524.8273; rivercityvapes.com)

1st Runner-up:
Darth Vaper (darthvaper.ca)

Best Hookah Bar

Winner:
Co Co Di (11454 Jasper Ave.; 780.425.1717; cocodi.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Nara Hookah Lounge

2nd Runner-up:
Sultans Palace

Best Head Shop

Winner:
Jupiter Grass (jupitergrass.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Shell Shock (shellshock420.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Smoker’s Corner (smokerscorner.com)

Best Sex Supplies Store

Winner:
Traveling Tickle Trunk (9923 82 Ave.; 780.469.6669; travelingtickletrunk.com)

1st Runner-up:
Hush (hushcanada.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Love Boutique

Best Musical Instrument Store

Winner:
Long & McQuade (long-mcquade.com)

1st Runner-up:
Axe Music (axemusic.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Stang Guitars (stangguitars.com)

Best Record Store

Winner:
Blackbyrd Myoozik (10442 82 Ave.; 780.439.1273; blackbyrd.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Listen Records (listenrecords.net)

2nd Runner-up:
Freecloud Records (freecloud.ca)

Best Camera Store

Winner:
McBain Camera (mcbaincamera.com)

1st Runner-up:
Vistek (vistek.ca)

Best Sustainable Goods Store/Eco-Conscious Company

Winner:
Earth’s General Store (9605 82 Ave.; 780.439.8725; earthsgeneralstore.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Carbon Environmental Boutique (carbonboutique.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Planet Organic (planetorganic.ca)

Best Vitamin/Herbalist Store

Winner:
Optimum Health (optimumhealthvitamins.com)

1st Runner-up:
Vitalite (vitalitenb.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Planet Organic (planetorganic.ca)

Best Tattoo Studio

Winner:
Rabbit Rabbit Most Auspicious Tattoo (2nd Floor, 11231 Jasper Ave.; 780.705.5001; rabbitrabbittattoo.com)

1st Runner-up:
Capital Tattoo (capitaltattoo.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Atomic Zombie (atomiczombie.squarespace.com)

Best Tattoo Artist

Winner:
Jen Danger (Enchanted Tattoo, 5908 104 St.; 780.249.9474; enchantedtattoo.com)

1st Runner-up:
Autumn Dancer (Capital Tattoo; capitaltattoo.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Liz Venom (Bombshell Tattoo; bombshelltattoo.ca)

Best Piercing/Body Modification Studio

Winner:
Atomic Zombie (10121 124 St.; 780.482.2662; atomiczombie.net)

1st Runner-up:
Red Loon (redloontattoo.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Dragon FX (dragonfxtattoo.com)

Best House Cleaning Service

Winner:
Cleaning Professionals (cleaningpros.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Molly Maid (mollymaid.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Scrubbie (scrubbies.ca)

Best Computer Store

Winner:
Memory Express (memoryexpress.com)

1st Runner-up:
Apple (apple.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
WestWorld Computers (westworld.ca)

Best Florist

Winner:
Laurel’s on Whyte (8210 104 St.; 780.431.0738; laurelsonwhyte.com)

1st Runner-up:
FaBLOOMosity (fabloomosity.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Bunches (bunchesflowers.com)

Best Furniture Store

Winner:
IKEA (1311 102 Ave.; 1.866.866.4532; ikea.com)

1st Runner-up:
FIND (findedmonton.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Structube (structube.com)

Best Place to Gamble

Winner:
River Cree (300 East Lapotac Blvd., Enoch; 780.484.2121; rivercreeresort.com)

1st Runner-up:
Casino Yellowhead (mycasinoyellowhead.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Grand Villa (grandvillacasino.com)

Best Gardening Store

Winner:
Greenland Garden Centre (23108 Hwy 16, Sherwood Park; 780.467.7557; greenlandgarden.com)

1st Runner-up:
Salisbury (salisburygreenhouse.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Apache (apache.org)

Best Gift Shop

Winner:
Wildbird General Store (4712 99 St.; 780.439.7333; wildbirdgeneralstore.com)

1st Runner-up:
Sweet Convenience (sweetconvenience.com)

2nd Runner-up:
When Pigs Fly (whenpigsfly.ca)

Best Home Accessory/Décor Store

Winner:
Home Sense (homesense.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Shop Chop (shopchop.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Henry’s (henrysfinethings.ca)

Best Kitchenware Store

Winner:
Knifewear (10820 82 Ave.; 587.521.2034; knifewear.com)

1st Runner-up:
Barb’s Kitchen (barbskitchen.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Williams Sonoma (williams-sonoma.ca)

Best Hardware Store

Winner:
Home Depot (homedepot.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Rona (rona.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Lowe’s (lowes.ca)

Best Motorcycle Dealer

Winner:
Heritage Harley-Davidson (1616 Calgary Trail, 780.430.7200, heritageharley.com)

1st Runner-up:
TIE: 
Argyll Motorsports (argyllmotorsports.com), Echo Cycle (echocycle.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Scona Cycle (sconahonda.com)

Best Real Estate Agent

Winner:
Natalia Kukawski (RE/MAX)

Best Local Architect

Winner:
Gene Dub of Dub Architects (10229 105 St.; 780.428.7888; dubarchitects.ca)

1st Runner-up:
TIE: 
Jonathan Rockliff of Rockliff Pierzchajlo Kroman Architects (rpap.com), Manasc Isaac of Manasc Isaac Architects (manascisaac.com)

Best Funeral Home

Winner:
Serenity Funeral Service (serenity.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Park Memorial (parkmemorial.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Southside Memorial Chapel (arbormemorial.ca/en/southside)

Best Condo Developer

Winner:
Christensen Developments (5410 97 St.; 780.436.2980; cdlhomes.com)

Best Home Builder

Winner:
Homes by Avi (1260 91 St; 587.525.5000; homesbyavi.com)

1st Runner-up:
Habitat Studio (habitat-studio.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Accent Infills (accentinfills.ca)

Best Electric Company

Winner:
EPCOR (780.310.4300; epcor.com)

Best Shopping Centre/Mall

Winner:
Southgate Centre (5015 111 St.; 780.435.3721; southgatecentre.com)

1st Runner-up:
Kingsway Mall (kingswaymall.com)

2nd Runner-up:
West Edmonton Mall (wem.ca)

Best Video Game Store

Winner:
EB Games (ebgames.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Game City (gamecityyeg.ca)

Best Animal Hospital

Winner:
Guardian Veterinary Centre (5620 99 St.; 780.436.5880; vcacanada.com)

1st Runner-up:
TIE: 
Southside Animal Hospital (southsidevet.ca), Mill Creek Animal Hospital (millcreekvet.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Calgary Trail Pet Hospital (calgarytrailpet.com)

Best Doggie Day Care

Winner:
Sadie’s K9 Stay and Play (8521 Argyll Rd.; 780.756.0432; k9stayandplay.com)

1st Runner-up:
Waggy Tails (waggytails.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
Posh Pooch (poshpooch.ca), Sublime (sublimecatncanine.ca)

Best Pet Training

Winner:
Sadie’s K9 Stay and Play (8521 Argyll Rd.; 780.756.0432; k9stayandplay.com)

1st Runner-up:
Waggy Tails (waggytails.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Dogspaw (dogspaw.ca)

Best Pet Grooming/Pet Spa

Winner:
Sadie’s Pet Stop (sadiespetstop.com)

1st Runner-up:
Perfectly Pampered Paws

2nd Runner-up:
Waggy Tails (waggytails.ca)

Best Pet Supplies Store

Winner:
G&E Pharmacy (7326 82 Ave.; 780.469.7667; gepharmacy.com)

1st Runner-up:
Sadie’s Pet Stop (sadiespetstop.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Homes Alive Pets (homesalive.ca)

Best Wedding Registry

Winner:
Hudson Bay (thebay.com)

1st Runner-up:
Bed, Bath and Beyond (bedbathandbeyond.ca)

Best Bike Shop

Winner:
United Cycle (7620 Gateway Blvd.; 780.433.1181; unitedcycle.com)

1st Runner-up:
TIE: 
Red Bike (redbike.ca), Revolution Cycle (revolutioncycle.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Hardcore Bikes (hardcorebikes.ca)

Best Sporting Goods Store

Winner:
Sport Chek (sportchek.ca)

1st Runner-up:
United Cycle (unitedcycle.com)

2nd Runner-up:
MEC (mec.ca)

Best Ice Skate Shop

Winner:
United Cycle (7620 Gateway Blvd.; 780.433.1181; unitedcycle.com)

1st Runner-up:
Pro Skate (proskate.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Totem Outdoor Outfitters (totemoutfitters.ca)

Best Ski Shop

Winner:
Sundance Ski & Snowboard Shop (4745 Gateway Blvd.; 780.432.0711; sundanceskishop.com)

1st Runner-up:
Skier’s Sportshop (skierssportshop.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Pacesetter Ski Shoppe (pacesettersb.com)

Best Fitness Equipment Store

Winner:
Fitness Town (10320 80 Ave.; 780.989.0125; fitnesstown.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Flaman Fitness (flamanfitness.com)

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
Fitness Depot (fitnessdepot.ca), United Cycle (unitedcycle.com)

Best Snowboard Shop

Winner:
Source Snowboards and Skateboards (17548 100 Ave.; 780.489.9476; sourceboards.com)

1st Runner-up:
Easy Rider (theeasyrider.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Sundance Ski & Snowboard Shop (sundanceskishop.com)

Best Skateboard Shop

Winner:
Source Snowboards and Skateboards (17548 100 Ave.; 780.489.9476; sourceboards.com)

1st Runner-up:
Plush Skateboard Shop

2nd Runner-up:
Easy Rider (theeasyrider.com)

Best Local Adventure Outfitter

Winner:
MEC (mec.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Totem Outdoor Outfitters (totemoutfitters.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Track & Trail (shop.trackntrail.ca)

Best Accounting Firm

Winner:
TIE: 
PwC (10088 102 Ave.; 780.441.6700; pwc.com), Tran & Associates Certified General Accountants (10160-116 St.; 780.990.1892; tranassociates.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Ernest & Young (ey.com)

2nd Runner-up:
KDM (kdmmgmt.ca)

Best Financial Institution

Winner:
BMO (bmo.com)

1st Runner-up:
TD Bank (td.com)

2nd Runner-up:

RBC (rbcroyalbank.com)

Best Investment Firm/Financial Planner

Winner:
AIMCo (10830 Jasper Ave.; 780.392.3600; aimco.alberta.ca)

Best Insurance Agency

Winner:
Intact Insurance (intact.ca)

1st Runner-up:
All State (allstate.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
TD Bank (td.com)

Best Lawyer/Law Firm

Winner:
Douglas Peterson

1st Runner-up:
Gary Smith

2nd Runner-up:
Andrew Cao

FASHION & SELF-EXPRESSION

Best Shoe Store

Winner:
Foot Locker (footlocker.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Oak & Fort (oakandfort.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Gravity Pope (gravitypope.com)

Best Eyewear Store

Winner:
Regent Optical (regentoptical.ca)

1st Runner-up:
TIE: 
Observatory Opticians (observatoryeyes.com), Smith & Wight (smithandwight.com), Women with Vision (womenwithvisionopticians.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Pearle Vision (pearlevision.ca)

Best Hair Salon

Winner:
Barbershop Boyz (barbershopboyz.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Blue Gemini (bluegemini.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Adara Hair & Body Studio (adarahair.com)

Best Colourist

Winner:
Kristen Savoie (Concrete Blonde, 957 Fir St., Sherwood Park; 780.416.4949; concreteblondehairbody.com)

1st Runner-up:
Aspen Scott

2nd Runner-up:
Kaitlyn Wegner at Rock  Paper Shears Hair Studio

Best Nail Salon

Winner:
Binh’s Nails (edmontonnails.com)

1st Runner-up:
Kumi Nail Beauty Bar (kuminailbeautybar.com)

Best Stylist

Winner:
Kaitlyn Wegner at Rock  Paper Shears Hair Studio (11235 B Jasper Ave.; 780.477.0664; rockpapershears.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Tin Gill of House of Tin

2nd Runner-up:
Andrea Nguyen of Ivory Noir Salon

Best Local Clothing Designer

Winner:
Duval (duvalcanada.com)

1st Runner-up:
TIE: Salgado Fenwick (salgadofenwick.com), Suka (sukaclothing.co), Sweet Carousel Corsetry (shop.sweetcarousel.com)

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
Flatout Apparel (flatoutapp.com), Stille Nord (stillenord.com), Arturo Denim (arturodenim.ca)

Best Men’s Clothing Store

Winner:
The Briefing Room (10151 82 Ave.; 587.521.0384; thebriefingroom.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Simons (simons.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Foosh (foosh.ca)

Best Women’s Clothing Store

Winner:
Bamboo Ballroom (8206 104 St.; 780.439.1363; bambooballroom.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Rowena (retroglam.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Workhall (workhallstudio.com)

Best Custom Jewelry Store

Winner:
Orange Avocado Jewelry (orangeavocado.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Hunt Armor (huntamor.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Karma Victoria (karmavictoria.com)

Best Thrift/ Vintage Store

Winner:
Value Village (valuevillage.com)

1st Runner-up:
Trend (trendfashions.info)

2nd Runner-up:
Junque Cellar

Best Baby Store

Winner:
West Coast Kids (10461 170 St.; 780.489.0707; westcoastkids.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Two Mothers

2nd Runner-up:
Wee Love Baby (weelove.ca)

Best Bridal Store

Winner:
Novelle Bridal Shop (10553 124 St.; 780.761.0888; novellebridal.com)

1st Runner-up:
Delica (delicabridal.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Bridal House (thebridalandtuxedohouse.com)

Best Tailor

Winner:
Capital Tailors (9901 85 Ave.; 780.431.0001)

1st Runner-up:
Tony the Tailor (edmontontailor.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Manal

Best Fetish Wear

Winner: Nightshade Corsets (nightshadecorsets.com)

1st Runner-up:
Sweet Carousel (shop.sweetcarousel.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Traveling Tickle Trunk (travelingtickletrunk.com)

Best Spa

Winner:
Bliss YogaSpa (5954 Mullen Way; 780.432.1535; blissyogaspa.com)

1st Runner-up:
Symmetry Laser (symmetryderm.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Buff Wax Spot (buffwaxspot.com)

Best Sports Apparel

Winner:
DustCut Apparel (dustcutapparel.com)

1st Runner-up:
MEC (mec.ca)

Best Jean Store

Winner:
Arturo Denim (10443 124 St; 780.200.7691; aruturodenim.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Bootlegger (bootlegger.com)

LOCAL LIFE

Best Neighborhood

Winner:
Old Strathcona

1st Runner-up:
Oliver

2nd Runner-up:
Ritchie

Best Sustainable Building

Winner:
Mosaic Centre

1st Runner-up:
Symmetry Dermatology

2nd Runner-up:
Edmonton Tower

Best View Of City Skyline

Winner:
Saskatchewan Drive

1st Runner-up:
End of the World

2nd Runner-up:
Connors Hill

Best Local Hero

Winner:
Fitzy from Now 102.3 FM

1st Runner-up:
Don Iveson

2nd Runner-up:
Spider Mabel

Best Public Space

Winner:
Alberta Legislature

1st Runner-up:
River Valley

2nd Runner-up:
Hawrelak Park

Best Landmark

Winner:
Alberta Legislature

1st Runner-up:
Muttart Conservatory, Talus Dome

2nd Runner-up:
High Level Bridge

Best Off-Leash Dog Park

Winner:
Terwillegar Park

1st Runner-up:
Buena Vista Park

2nd Runner-up:
Mill Creek Ravine

Best Hidden Gem

Winner:
Sweet Convenience (16930 107 Ave.; 780.489.7993; sweetconvenience.com)

1st Runner-up:
End of the World

2nd Runner-up:
Desert Rose Dance (desertrosedancestudios.com)

Best Use Of  Taxpayers Money

Winner:
Bike lanes

1st Runner-up:
Emergency services

2nd Runner-up:
LRT

Best Selfie Location

Winner:
End of the World

1st Runner-up:
Alberta Legislature

2nd Runner-up:
City Hall

Best Staycation Spot

Winner:
Fort Edmonton Park (7000 143 St.; 780.496.7381; fortedmontonpark.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Fairmont Hotel MacDonald

2nd Runner-up:
Whyte Ave.

Best Public Make-Out Spot

Winner:
Denny’s on 104 Ave.

1st Runner-up:
End of the World

2nd Runner-up:
Alberta Legislature

Best Place To Drink Alone

Winner:
Empress Ale House (9912 82 Ave.; 780.758.2754; empressalehouse.com)

1st Runner-up:
Black Dog Freehouse (blackdog.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
At home, Evolution Wonderlounge (yourgaybar.com)

Best Dance Club

Winner:
Evolution Wonderlounge (10220 103 St.; 780.424.0077; yourgaybar.com)

1st Runner-up:
The Bower (thebower.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
The Common (thecommon.ca)

Best LGBTQ+ Bar

Winner:
Evolution Wonderlounge (10220 103 St.; 780.424.0077; yourgaybar.com)

1st Runner-up:
Mama’s Gin Joint

Best Politician

Winner:
Don Iveson

1st Runner-up:
Rachel Notley

2nd Runner-up:
Randy Boissonnault

Best Councillor

Winner:
Scott McKeen

1st Runner-up:
Andrew Knack

2nd Runner-up:
Mike Nickel

Best School Trustee

Winner:
Bridget Stirling

1st Runner-up:
Michael Janz

2nd Runner-up:
Nathan Ip

Best MLA

Winner:
TIE: Dave Shepherd, Rachel Notley

1st Runner-up:
Sarah Hoffman

2nd Runner-up:
Multiple winners

Best MP

Winner:
Linda Duncan

1st Runner-up:
Randy Boissonnault

2nd Runner-up:
Amarjeet Sohi

Best Philanthropist

Winner:
Sandy McTaggart

1st Runner-up:
Multiple winners

Best Activist

Winner:
Can Man Dan

1st Runner-up:
Paula Kirman

2nd Runner-up:
Mike Hudema

Best Non-Profit (Health Services)

Winner:
ReYu Paralysis Recovery (11209 86 St.; 780.709.2468; reyu.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Stollery

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
Compass Centre, Festival of Trees (U of Hospital)

Best Non-Profit (Social Service)

Winner:
TIE: 
Bissell (10527 96 St.; 780.423.2285; bissellcentre.org), YESS (9310 82 Ave; 780.468.7070; yess.org)

1st Runner-up:
iHuman (ihumanyouthsociety.org)

2nd Runner-up:
E4C (e4calberta.org)

Best Non-Profit (Animal Welfare)

Winner:
Zoe’s Animal Rescue (780.318.1600; zoesanimalrescue.org)

1st Runner-up:
Calican Rescue (calicanrescue.com)

2nd Runner-up:
S.A.F.E (safeteam.ca)

Best Union

Winner:
AUPE (Alberta Union of Provincial Employees)

1st Runner-up:
UNA (United Nurses of Alberta) (una.ab.ca)

2nd Runner-up:

IATSE (International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees Local 210) (iatse210.com)

Best Museum

Winner:
Royal Alberta Museum (9810 103A Ave.; 780.453.9100; royalalbertamuseum.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Fort Edmonton Park (fortedmontonpark.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Alberta Aviation Museum (albertaaviationmuseum.com)

SPORTS & RECREATION

Best Indoor Adventure

Winner:
CircoFit (11346 119 St.; circofit.ca)

1st Runner-up:
West Edmonton Mall (wem.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Vertically Inclined (verticallyinclined.com)

Best Park

Winner:
Hawrelak Park

1st Runner-up:
Rundle Park

2nd Runner-up:
Jackie Parker Park

Best Golf Course

Winner:
Leduc Golf & Country Club (5725 Black Gold Dr, Leduc; 780.986.4653; leducgolf.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Victoria Golf Course Clubhouse (12130 River Valley Rd.; 780.496.4710)

Best Rec Centre

Winner:
Saville Sports Centre (11610 65 Ave.; 780.492.1000; savillecentre.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Kinsmen

2nd Runner-up:
Terwillegar

Best Local Team To Watch Play

Winner:
Edmonton Oilers

1st Runner-up:
Edmonton Eskimos

2nd Runner-up:
Edmonton Prospects

Best Edmonton Oilers Player

Winner:
Connor McDavid

1st Runner-up:
Leon Draisaitl

2nd Runner-up:
Zack Kassian

Best Edmonton Oil Kings Player

Winner:
Patrick Dea

1st Runner-up:
Multiple winners

Best Edmonton Eskimos Player

Winner:
Mike Reilly

1st Runner-up:
Ryan King

2nd Runner-up:
Adarius Bowman

Best Roller Derby League

Winner:
E-Ville (e-villerolleryderby.com)

Best Local Sports Event Of The Year

Winner:
Oilers playoffs

1st Runner-up:
NHL playoffs

2nd Runner-up:
ITU Triathalon

HEALTH

Best Gym/Fitness Centre

Winner:
L.A. Fitness (lafitness.com)

1st Runner-up:
No More Excuses  (nomoreexcuses.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Kinsmen

Best Martial Arts Studio

Winner:
Arashi Do (arashido.com)

1st Runner-up:
Kingdom MMA (kingdommixedmartialarts.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Alberta Shaolin Kung Fu (albertashaolin.com)

Best Pilates Studio

Winner:
Integration Pilates Studio (10585 114 St.; 780.421.9853; integrationpilates.com)

1st Runner-up:
Pilates EQ (pilateseq.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Infinite Fitness (infinitefit.ca)

Best Yoga Studio

Winner:
Moksha Yoga Edmonton (edmonton.mokshayoga.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Bliss Yoga (blissyogaspa.com)

2nd Runner-up:
YogaLife (yogalifestudios.ca)

Best Doctor

Winner:
Dr. Chris Keeling (3490 Allan Dr.; 780.784.0606)

1st Runner-up:
Dr. Cecilia Wu

2nd Runner-up:
Dr. R. Cheung

Best Physiotherapist

Winner:
Adam Giesbrecht at Lifemark Physiotherapy Mira Centre (11910 111 Ave. NW; 780.509.4065)

1st Runner-up:
Integral Physiotherapy (integralphysio.com)

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
Kayla Clark, Tahisha Naidu at Health Pointe

Best Acupuncturist

Winner:
Red Leaf Wellness (10623 129 St.; 780.633.7538; redleafwellness.ca)

1st Runner-up:
TIE: 
Monica Patt, Kelsey Shaw

2nd Runner-up:
Inner Essence  (inneressencewellnesscentre.com)

Best Dentist

Winner:
Dr. Joe Lizotte (Jasper Ave Dental; 10503 Jasper Ave.; 780.423.1930; 2th.com)

1st Runner-up:
Dr. Darsi Preusini (Avenue Pediatric Dentistry)

2nd Runner-up:
Dr. Cindy Neufeld (Apple Dental Care)

Best Orthodontist

Winner:
Embrace Orthodontics (4909 Gateway Blvd.; 780.432.0367; ab.embraceortho.com)

1st Runner-up:
TIE: 
Align Orthodontist (alignortho.com), Pure Orthodontics (pureorthodontics.ca)

Best Naturopath

Winner:
TIE: 
Eric Muradov (14620 Stony Plain Rd.; 780.757.8378; drericmuradov.com), Stacey Richards (1610 College Plaza 8215 112 St. & 14256 23 Ave.; 780.430.9224 ext. 2; rivervalleyhealth.com)

1st Runner-up:
Christina Bjorndal

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
Janice Dacyshyn, Jackie Yurko

Best Medical Clinic

Winner:
Symmetry Dermatology (#201 3490 Allan Dr.; 780.784.0606; symmetryderm.com)

1st Runner-up:
Justik Medical (justikmedical.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Allin Clinic (theallinclinic.com)

Best Optometrist

Winner:
Dr. Bruce Butts (4620 Calgary Trail; 780.439.2085; calgarytrailvisioncentre.com/team/dr-bruce-butts)

1st Runner-up:
Kelsey Ford

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
Dr. Ben Doz, Dr. Barry Nolt

Best Massage Therapist

Winner:
Andrea Yacyshyn of Elementum Massage (elementum.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Crystal Gartman

2nd Runner-up:
3 Leaf Wellness (3leaf.ca)

Best Chiropractor

Winner:
Dr. Elisabeth Pang of Champion Chiropractic (7115 109 St.; 780.439.9963; championchiro.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Dr. Kent Ferguson of Oliver Chiropractic Wellness Clinic

2nd Runner-up:
Dr. Dustie Steeves of River Stone Massage and Wellness Centre

Best Float Tank

Winner:
Modern Gravity Float Studio (10945 120 St.; 780.424.0303; moderngravity.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Float House (floathouse.ca/edmonton)

2nd Runner-up:
Drift Float Studio (driftfloatstudio.ca)

Best Personal Trainer

Winner:
Cheryl Schneider (nomoreexcuses.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Derek Sandler

2nd Runner-up:
Bobby Tang

TRAVEL

Best Weekend Getaway

Winner:
Jasper (jasper.travel)

1st Runner-up:
Banff (banff.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Canmore (canmore.ca)

Best Local Getaway

Winner:
Elk Island National Park (pc.gc.ca/elkisland)

1st Runner-up:
River Valley

2nd Runner-up:
TIE: 
Fort Edmonton Park, Pembina

Best Lake In Or Around The City

Winner:
Lake Summerside

1st Runner-up:
Wabamun

2nd Runner-up:
Pigeon Lake

Best Nearby Beach

Winner:
Alberta Beach

1st Runner-up:
Sylvan Lake

2nd Runner-up:
Seba Beach

Best Adventure Supplier

Winner:
MEC (mec.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Totem Outdoor Outfitters (totemoutfitters.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Cabelas (cabelas.ca)

Best Travel Agency

Winner:
TL Travel (tltraveltrips.com)

1st Runner-up:
AMA (ama.ab.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Vivid Travel (vividtravel.ca)

EDUCATION

Best Marital Arts School

Winner:
Arashi-Do (arashido.com)

1st Runner-up:
Alberta Shaolin (albertashaolin.com)

2nd Runner-up:
KPC Self Defense (kpcombat.ca)

Best Dance Lessons

Winner:
Desert Rose (10575 115 St.; 780.756.7673; desertrosedancestudios.com)

1st Runner-up:
Bedouin Beats (bedouinbeats.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Dance Code (dancecodestudio.ca)

Best Music Lessons

Winner:
Alberta College Conservatory of Music (10500 MacDonald Dr.; 780.633.3725; macewan.ca)

1st Runner-up:
Long & McQuade (long-mcquade.com)

2nd Runner-up:
Resonate Music (resonatemusic.ca)

Best Cooking Lessons

Winner:
Get Cooking (11050 104 Ave.; 780.566.2106; getcookingedmonton.com)

1st Runner-up:
Sorrentino’s (sorrentinos.com)

2nd Runner-up:
NAIT (nait.ca)

Best Continuing Education Classes

Winner:
Metro Continuing Education (7835 76 Ave.; 780.428.1111; metrocontinuingeducation.ca)

1st Runner-up:
City Arts Centre

2nd Runner-up:
MacEwan University (macewan.ca)

Best University

Winner:
University of Alberta (780.492.3111; ualberta.ca)

1st Runner-up:
MacEwan University (macewan.ca)

2nd Runner-up:
Concordia University (concordia.ca)

Best Private College

Winner:
Edmonton Digital Arts College (10526 Jasper Ave.; 780.429.4878; myedac.ca)