cover-aj_louden

Best of Edmonton 2016 Results

ARTS & BOOKS 

Best Public Art Gallery 

Winner
Art Gallery of Alberta (2 Sir Winston Churchill Square, 780.422.6223, youraga.ca)

1st Runner-up
Alberta Craft Council (albertacraft.ab.ca)

Best Private Art Gallery

Winner
Latitude 53 (10242 106 St, 780.423.5353,
latitude53.org)

1st Runner-up
Bearclaw Gallery (10403 124 St, 780.482.1204, bearclawgallery.com)

2nd Runner-up
SNAP (snapartists.com)

Best Cultural Gallery

Winner
Bearclaw Gallery (10403 124 St, 780.482.1204, bearclawgallery.com)

1st Runner-up
Ukrainian Cultural Heritage Village (ukrainianvillage.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Ukrainian Canadian Archives and Museum of Alberta (ucama.com)

Best Artisan/Craft Fair

Winner
Royal Bison Craft & Art Fair (royalbison.ca)

1st Runner-up
Make It Edmonton (makeitproductions.com)

2nd Runner-up
Butterdome Craft Sale (butterdome.ca)

Best Movie  Theatre

Winner
Metro Cinema at Garneau Theatre (8712 109 St, 780.425.9212, metrocinema.org)

1st Runner-up
Princess Theatre (princesstheatre.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Cineplex Odeon Windermere Cinemas and VIP (cineplex.com)

Best Local Street Artist

Winner
AJA Louden (ajalouden.com)

1st Runner-up
Quinn Wade

Best Artist

Winner
Jen Danger

1st Runner-up
Aaron Paquette (aaronpaquette.net)

2nd Runner-up
Jill Stanton (jstanton.ca)

Best Author

Winner
Todd Babiak (toddbabiak.com)

1st Runner-up
Rob Bowatzke (browatzke.com)

2nd Runner-up: TIE 
Jessica Kluthe and A.D. Ryan

Best Graphic Novelist

Winner
Jill Stanton (jstanton.ca)

1st Runner-up
Patti Laboucane-Benson

Best  Photographer

Winner: TIE 
McGlola Photography (sheraleeladd.wixsite.com/mcglola) and Nicole Ashley (nicoleashley.ca)

1st Runner-up
Darcy Evans (darcyevansphotography.com)

Best Industrial Designer

Winner
Tomnuk Design (780.919.6792, tomnuk.com)

Champion of the Arts

Winner
Craig Martell

1st Runner-up
Michael Phair

MUSIC & COMEDY

Best Classical Ensemble

Winner
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra (edmontonsymphony.com)

1st Runner-up
Kokopelli Choir (kokopellichoirs.com)

Best Opera Company

Winner
Edmonton Opera (edmontonopera.com)

1st Runner-up
Opera NUOVA (operanuova.ca)

Best Local Band

Winner
Altameda (altameda.net)

1st Runner-up
Chronic Rock (chronicrock.ca)

2nd Runner-up: TIE 
Stephanie Harpe Experience and The Wet Secrets (wetscrets.com)

Best Rapper

Winner
Mitchmatic (mitchmatic.com)

1st Runner-up
Arlo Maverick (arlomaverick.bandcamp.com)

Best Place To  See Live Music (small capacity)

Winner
The Needle Vinyl Tavern (10524 Jasper Ave, 780.756.9045, theneedle.ca)

1st Runner-up
99ten (99ten.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Starlite Room (starliteroom.ca)

Best Place To  See Live Music (large capacity)

Winner
Winspear Centre (4 Sir Winston Churchill Square, 780.428.1414, winspearcentre.com)

1st Runner-up
Jubilee Auditorium (jubileeauditorium.com)

2nd Runner-up
Shaw Conference Centre (shawconferencecentre.com)

Best Club Night

Winner
Evolution Wonderlounge (10220 103 St, 780.424.0077, yourgaybar.com)

1st Runner-up: TIE 
The Common (thecommon.ca) and Squires (squirespub.ca)

Best Local DJ

Winner
DJ Tyco

1st Runner-up
DJ Arrowchaser

2nd Runner-up
Thomas Culture (thomasculture.ca)

Best Solo  Artist

Winner
Marlaena Moore

Best Music Scene Supporter

Winner
Craig Martell

1st Runner-up 
Christopher Zuk

2nd Runner-up
Terry Evans

Best Local Comedian

Winner
Lilith Fair

1st Runner-up
Lars Callieou

2nd Runner-up
Jon Mick

Best Comedy Club

Winner
The Comic Strip (West Edmonton Mall, 8882 170 St, 780.483.5999,thecomicstrip.ca)

1st Runner-up 
Empress Ale House (empressalehouse.com)

2nd Runner-up
Yuk Yuk’s Comedy Club (yukyuks.com)

Best Comedy Show

Winner
Druid Comedy Night

1st Runner-up
Empress Comedy Night (empressalehouse.com)

2nd Runner-up
Theatresports (rapidfiretheatre.com)

Best Musical  Theatre

Winner
Mayfield Dinner Theatre (16615 109 Ave, 780.483.4051, mayfieldtheatre.ca)

1st Runner-up
Two ONE-WAY Tickets to Broadway Productions (twoonewaytickets.com)

DANCE & THEATRE

Best Theatre Company

Winner
Rapid Fire Theatre (rapidfiretheatre.com)

1st Runner-up
Citadel Theatre (citadeltheatre.com)

2nd Runner-up
Catalyst Theatre (catalysttheatre.ca)

Best Improv Group

Winner
Rapid Fire Theatre (rapidfiretheatre.com)

1st Runner-up
Die-Nasty (die-nasty.com)

2nd Runner-up
Sorry, Not Sorry Productions (sorrynotsorry.ca)

Best Dance Company

Winner
Good Women Dance Collective (780.802.6867, goodwomen.ca)

1st Runner-up
Toy Guns Dance Theatre (toygunstheatre.com)

2nd Runner-up
Mile Zero Dance (milezerodance.com)

Best Burlesque Troupe

Winner
Capital City Burlesque (capitalcityburlesque.com)

1st Runner-up
The Pinheruppers

2nd Runner-up
River City Revue Burlesque (rivercityrevueburlesque.ca)

Best Burlesque Show

Winner
Edmonton Burlesque Festival (edmontonburlesquefest.com)

1st Runner-up
Moustache Pride feat. Capital City Burlesque

2nd Runner-up
All Tease All Shade: A Queer Cabaret

Best Burlesque Artist

Winner
Violette Coquette (violettecoquette.com)

1st Runner-up
Holly Von Sinn

2nd Runner-up
Audra Dacity, Capital City Burlesque

EVENTS & FESTIVALS

Best Metro  Edmonton  Festival

Winner
Heritage Festival (heritagefest.ca)

1st Runner-up
Taste of Edmonton (tasteofedm.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Edmonton International Fringe Theatre Festival (fringetheatre.ca)

Best Music Festival

Winner
Edmonton Folk Music Festival (edmontonfolkfest.org)

1st Runner-up
Interstellar Rodeo (interstellarrodeo.com)

2nd Runner-up
Sonic Boom (sonicboomfest.com)

Best Performing Arts Festival

Winner
Edmonton International Fringe Theatre Festival (fringetheatre.ca)

1st Runner-up
Improvaganza (Citadel Theatre, rapidfiretheatre.com)

2nd Runner-up
Edmonton Burlesque Festival (edmontonburlesquefest.com)

Best Pop-Up Event

Winner
Fruit Loop

1st Runner-up
What the Truck?! (whatthetruck.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Cat Café Edmonton

Best Film Festival

Winner
DedFest (Metro Cinema at the Garneau Theatre, 8712 109 St, dedfest.com)

1st Runner-up
Edmonton International Film Festival (edmontonfilmfest.com)

2nd Runner-up
Northwestfest (northwestfest.ca)

MEDIA – SOCIAL

Best Podcast

Winner
The Awesome Hour (theawesomehour.com)

1st Runner-up
The One (itunes.apple.com/ca/podcast/the-one-podcast)

2nd Runner-up
The Movie Jerks (themoviejerks.ca)

Best Tweeter

Winner
Lisa Evans (@TheLisaEvans)

1st Runner-up
Kathleen Smith (@KikkiPlanet)

2nd Runner-up
Phil Wilson (@baconhound)

Best Local Affairs Blog

Winner
MasterMaq (blog.mastermaq.ca)

1st Runner-up
Daveberta (daveberta.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Seen and Heard in Edmonton (seenandheardyeg.com)

Best Cultural Blog

Winner: TIE 
The Movie Jerks (themoviejerks.ca) and After the House Lights (afterthehouselights.com)

Best Food Blog

Winner: TIE 
Stump Kitchen (youtube.com/channel/UCDa7IzZX_Lb882M4qZc6nzg) and Allwaysangela (allwaysangela.com)

1st Runner-up
Baconhound (baconhound.com)

2nd Runner-up
Only Here for the Food (onlyhereforthefood.ca)

Best Fashion Blog

Winner
The Pretty Secrets (theprettysecrets.com)

1st Runner-up
Blue Collar Red Lipstick (bluecollarredlipstick.com)

2nd Runner-up
Over My Styled Body (overmystyledbody.com)

MEDIA – TRADITIONAL

Best Radio Host: Morning  (6–9am slot)

Winner
Garner Andrews, SONiC 102.9 FM

1st Runner-up
Ryder, HOT 107 FM

2nd Runner-up
Mark Connolly, CBC Radio One 93.9

Best Radio Team: Morning  (6–9am slot)

Winner
Crash and Mars, NOW 102.3 FM

1st Runner-up 
Ryder and Lisa, HOT 107 FM

2nd Runner-up
Pepper and Dylan, The Bounce 91.7 FM

Best Radio Host: Daytime  (10–3pm slot)

Winner
Adam McKale, NOW Radio 102.3 FM

1st Runner-up
Charlee Morgan, up! 99.3 FM

2nd Runner-up: TIE 
Baba Singh, CKUA 94.9 FM and Melissa Wright, K-97 FM and Ryan Jespersen,  CHED 630 AM

Best Radio Host: Afternoon  (3–6pm slot)

Winner
Portia Clark, CBC Radio One 93.9 FM

1st Runner-up
Jake Ryan, HOT 107 FM

2nd Runner-up
Rachel Day, 102.3 NOW FM

Best Radio Team: Afternoon Drive (3–6pm slot)

Winner
Mike and Helena, The Bounce 91.7 FM

1st Runner-up
Jake Ryan and Tyco, HOT 107 FM

2nd Runner-up
Rob and Joelle, 102.3 NOW FM

Best Radio Host: Late Night  (9–midnight slot)

Winner
Johnny Infamous, HOT 107 FM

1st Runner-up
Pam Kirby, The Bear 100.3 FM

2nd Runner-up
Lauren Hunter, SONiC 102.9 FM

Best Radio Sportscaster

Winner
Jason Gregor, TSN 1260 AM

1st Runner-up
Bryn Griffiths, CFCW 840 AM

2nd Runner-up
Reid Wilkins, CHED 630 AM

Best Radio  Newscaster

Winner: TIE 
Bob Layton, CHED 630 AM and Bryce Kelly, SONiC 102.9 FM

1st Runner-up
Ryan Jesperson, CHED 630 AM

2nd Runner-up
Bryn Griffiths, CFCW 840 AM

Best Indie Radio Host

Winner
Baba Singh, CKUA 94.9 FM

1st Runner up TIE
Craig Elliot, CJSR 88.5 FM and Fred Zepplin, CJSR 88.5 FM 

Best Indie Radio Team

Winner
Adam Rozenhart and Samantha Power, CJSR 88.5 FM

1st Runner up
Rylan Kafara and Brittany Rudyk, CJSR 88.5 FM

2nd Runner up
Fred Zepplin and the Wizard,  CJSR 88.5 FM

Best Radio Station

Winner
Hot 107 FM

1st Runner-up
Sonic 102.9 FM

2nd Runner-up
NOW Radio 102.3 FM

Best TV Morning Show

Winner
Global News

1st Runner-up
CTV Morning Live

Best TV Morning Host

Winner
Shaye Ganam, Global News

1st Runner-up
Stacey Brotzel, CTV

2nd Runner-up
Rob Williams, CTV

Best TV Morning Host Team

Winner
Jennifer Crosby and Shaye Ganam, Global

1st Runner-up
Rob Williams and Stacey Brotzel, CTV

Best TV
Newscast

Winner
Global

1st Runner-up
CTV

Best TV News Anchor

Winner
Daryl McIntyre, CTV

1st Runner-up
Gord Steinke, Global

Best TV News Team

Winner
Gord Steinke and Carol Anne Devaney, Global

1st Runner-up
Joel Gotlib and Erin Isfeld, CTV

Best TV Station

Winner
Global

1st Runner-up
CTV

2nd Runner-up
CBC

Best TV Meteorologist

Winner
Josh Classen, CTV

1st Runner-up
Mike Sobel, Global

2nd Runner-up
Margeaux Morin, Global

Best Internet Provider

Winner
Shaw (shaw.ca)

1st Runner-up
Telus (telus.com)

2nd Runner-up
TekSavvy (teksavvy.com)

Best Graphic Artist

Winner:TIE
Andrew Benson and Chris Cooper

Best Local Video Game Developer

Winner
Bioware (200 4445 Calgary Trail NW, 780.430.0164, bioware.com)

1st Runner-up: TIE 
Beamdog (beamdog.com) and Mike Gaboury (filthycasual.com)

SHOPPING & SERVICES

Best Antique Store

Winner
Junque Cellar (10442 82 Ave, 780.433.9963)

1st Runner-up
Old Strathcona Antique Mall (oldstrathconamall.com)

2nd Runner-up
Maven and Grace Vintage (mavenandgrace.com)

Best Art Supply Store

Winner
The Paint Spot (10032 81 Ave, 780.432.0240, paintspot.ca)

1st Runner-up
Colours (artsupplies.com)

2nd Runner-up
Michaels (michaels.com)

Best Auto Dealer: New

Winner
Wheaton Honda (9688 34 Ave, 780.463.7888, wheatonhonda.com)

1st Runner-up
Mayfield Toyota (mayfieldtoyota.com)

2nd Runner-up
Audi Edmonton North (audiedmontonnorth.com)

Best Auto Dealer: Used

Winner
Wheaton Honda (9688 34 Ave, 780.463.7888, wheatonhonda.com)

1st Runner-up
Audi Edmonton North (audiedmontonnorth.com)

Best Auto Service

Winner
Pug City Euroworks (9912 72 Ave, 780.7577844, pugcity.ca)

1st Runner-up
Wheaton Honda (wheatonhonda.com)

2nd Runner-up
Wright Auto Sales (wrightautosales.ca)

Best Auto Body Repair Shop

Winner
Fix Auto (fixauto.com)

1st Runner-up
Wright Automotive (wrightautosales.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Eastwood Auto Body (eastwood.com)

Best Book Store

Winner
Audreys Books (10702 Jasper Ave, 780.423.3487, audreys.ca)

1st Runner-up
Wee Book Inn (weebookinn.com)

2nd Runner-up
Chapters (chapters.indigo.ca)

Best Comic Book Store

Winner

Happy Harbor Comics (10729 104 Ave, 780.452.8211, happyharborcomics.com)

1st Runner-up
Warp One Comics and Games (warpcomics.com)

2nd Runner-up
Variant Edition Comics and Culture (variantedmonton.com)

Best Board Game Cafe 

Winner
Hexagon Boardgame Cafe (10123 82 Ave, 780.757.3105, thehexcafe.com)

1st Runner-up
Table Top Cafe (tabletopcafe.ca)

Best Escape Room

Winner
Time Escape (10939 120 St, 780.707.6889, timeescape.ca)

1st Runner-up
EXIT Edmonton (e-exit.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Escape City (escapecity.ca)

Best Games and Collectibles Shop

Winner
River City Games (rivercitygames.ca)

1st Runner-up: TIE 
Warp One Comics and Games (warpcomics.com) and Happy Harbor Comics (happyharborcomics.com)

2nd Runner-up
Whyte Knight Toys & Games

Best Sex Supplies Store

Winner
Hush (9876 63 Ave, 780.756.4874, and 16218 Stony Plain Rd, 780.705.2559, hushcanada.com)

1st Runner-up
The Traveling Tickle Trunk (travelingtickletrunk.com)

2nd Runner-up
The Love Boutique (theloveboutique.com)

Best Musical Instrument Store

Winner
Stang Guitars (9939 76 Ave, 780.757.8264, stangguitars.com)

1st Runner-up
Long & McQuade (long-mcquade.com)

2nd Runner-up
Axe Music (axemusic.com)

Best Record Store

Winner

Blackbyrd Myoosik (10442 82 Ave, 780.439.1273, blackbyrd.ca)

1st Runner-up
Listen Records (listenrecords.net)

2nd Runner-up
Record Collector’s Paradise (recordcollectorsparadise.ca)

Best Camera Store

Winner
McBain Camera (mcbaincamera.com)

1st Runner-up
Vistek (vistek.ca)

2nd Runner-up
London Drugs (londondrugs.com)

Best Sustainable Goods Store/Eco-conscious Company

Winner
Earth’s General Store (10150 104 St, 780.757.3274, earthsgeneralstore.ca)

1st Runner-up
Carbon Environmental Boutique (carbonboutique.com)

2nd Runner-up
Planet Organic (planetorganic.ca)

Best Vitamin/Herbalist Store

Winner
Optimum Health Stores (optimumhealthvitamins.com)

1st Runner-up
Planet Organic (planetorganic.ca)

Best Tattoo Studio

Winner
Atomic Zombie (10121 124 St, 780.482.2662, atomiczombie.net)

1st Runner-up
Urge 2 (urge2.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Lucky Strike (luckystriketattoo.ca)

Best Tattoo Artist

Winner
Chris Iwaniuk, Bombshell Tattoo Galerie (chrisiwaniuktattoos.com)

1st Runner-up
Jen Danger, Urge 2 Tattoo (urge2.ca/jen)

2nd Runner-up
Heath Smith, Right Hand Tattoo (heathsmithtattoo.ca)

Best Piercing/Body Modification Studio

Winner
Atomic Zombie (10121 124 St, 780.482.2662, atomiczombie.net)

1st Runner-up
Shambhala Tattoo

2nd Runner-up
Dragon FX (dragonfxtattoo.com)

Best House Cleaning Service

Winner
Cleaning Professionals (1.855.925.7767, cleaningpros.ca)

1st Runner-up
Clean Lyfe

2nd Runner-up
B.A.R. Cleaning Co. (barcleaningco.com)

Best Computer Store

Winner
Memory Express (13629 St. Albert Trail, memoryexpress.com)

1st Runner-up
Apple Store (apple.com/ca)

2nd Runner-up
Best Buy (bestbuy.ca)

Best Florist

Winner
Laurel’s on Whyte (8210 104 St, 780.431.0738, laurelsonwhyte.com)

1st Runner-up
Two Buds Floral Artistry (twobudsfloralartistry.com)

2nd Runner-up
FaBLOOMosity (fabloomosity.com)

Best Furniture Store

Winner
Home Envy (5240 Windermere Blvd, 780.430.0798/3865 99th Street, 780.466.7455, createhomeenvy.ca)

1st Runner-up
Find Edmonton (findedmonton.com)

2nd Runner-up
IKEA (ikea.com/ca/en)

Best Place To Gamble

Winner
River Cree (300 East Lapotac Blvd, Enoch, 780.484.2121, rivercreeresort.com)

1st Runner-up
Casino Yellohead (purecanadiangaming.com)

2nd Runner-up
Century Casino (edmonton.cnty.com)

Best Gardening Store

Winner
Greenland Garden Centre (2310 Hwy 16, Sherwood Park, 780.467.7557, greenlandgarden.com)

1st Runner-up
Salisbury Greenhouse (salisburygreenhouse.com)

2nd Runner-up
Ellerslie Gift & Garden (ellersliegift.com)

Best Gift Shop

Winner
Sweet Convenience (16930 107 Ave, 780.489.7993)

1st Runner-up
Wildbird General Store (wildbirdgeneralstore.com)

2nd Runner-up
The Artworks (theartworks.ca)

Best Home Accessory/Décor Store

Winner
HomeSense (homesense.ca)

1st Runner-up
Henry’s Purveyor of Fine Things (henrysfinethings.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Home Envy (createhomeenvy.ca)

Best Kitchenware Store

Winner
Crate&Barrel (crateandbarrel.ca)

1st Runner-up
William Sonoma (williams-sonoma.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Barb’s Kitchen (barbskitchen.com)

Best Hardware Store

Winner 
Home Depot (homedepot.ca)

1st Runner-up TIE
Lowes (lowes.ca) and Home Hardware (homehardware.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Canadian Tire (canadiantire.ca)

Best Motorcycle Dealer

Winner
Heritage Harley-Davidson (1616 Calgary Trail, 780.430.7200, heritageharley.com)

1st Runner-up
Riverside Motorsports (riversideyamaha-suzuki.com)

2nd Runner-up
Scona Cycle (sconacyclehonda.com)

Best Real Estate Agent

Winner
Didi Rasmussen, Re/Max (14717 40 Ave, 780.438.7000, didi-sells.com)

1st Runner-up
David Demian, Re/Max (remax.ca/ab/david-demian)

2nd Runner-up
Ralph Polowich (ralphpolowich.com)

Best Local Architect

Winner: TIE 
Maltby and Prins Architects (10347 71 Ave, 780.482.3461, maltbyandprinsarchitects.com) and Kennedy Create (10350 124 St, kennedycreate.com)

Best Condo Developer

Winner
Regency (regencydevelopments.ca)

Electrical Company

Winner
Strata Electrical Contracting (6167 Stinson Way, 780.893.3902, strataelectrical.com)

1st Runner-up
Epcor (epcor.com)

2nd Runner-up
Robart Electrical (robartelectric.com)

Best Flooring Company

Winner: TIE 
Erol Anderson Contracting and Divine Flooring (divinefloor.com)

Best Public/Farmers’ Market

Winner
City Market Downtown (104th Street in summer, City Hall, 1 Sir Winston Churchill Square in winter, city-market.ca)

1st Runner-up
Old Strathcona Farmers’ Market (osfm.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Callingwood Farmers’ Market (callingwoodmarketplace.com)

Best Shopping Centre/Mall

Winner
Southgate Centre (5015 111 St, 780.435.3721, southgatecentre.com)

1st Runner-up
West Edmonton Mall (wem.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Kingsway Mall (kingswaymall.com)

Best Video Game Store

Winner
EB Games (ebgames.ca)

1st Runner-up
Game City

2nd Runner-up
Old Strathcona Antique Mall (oldstrathconamall.com)

Best Animal Hospital

Winner
Guardian Veterinary Centre (5620 99 St, 780.436.5880, guardianvetcentre.com)

1st Runner-up
Summerside Vet Hospital (summersidevet.com)

2nd Runner-up
Belle Rive Pet Hospital (bellerivepethospital.com)

Best Doggie Day Care

Winner
Sadie’s K9 Stay & Play (8521 Argyll Rd, 780.756.0432, sadiesk9stayandplay.com)

1st Runner-up
Pampered Puppy (thepamperedpuppy.net)

2nd Runner-up
Waggytails (waggytails.ca)

Best Pet Training

Winner
Sadie’s K9 Stay & Play (8521 Argyll Rd, 780.756.0432, sadiesk9stayandplay.com)

1st Runner-up
Waggytails (waggytails.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Edmonton Humane Society (edmontonhumanesociety.com)

Best Pet Grooming/Pet Spa

Winner
Pampered Puppy (10303 124 St, 780.732.7277, thepamperedpuppy.net)

1st Runner-up
Sadie’s K9 Stay & Play (sadiesk9stayandplay.com)

2nd Runner-up
Perfectly Pampered Paws (780.406.5565)

Best Pet Supplies Store

Winner
Homes Alive Pets (13340 St. Albert Trail, 780.488.8050, homesalive.ca)

1st Runner-up
PetSmart (petsmart.com)

2nd Runner-up
Pet Planet (petplanethealth.com)

Best Wedding Registry

Winner

Bed, Bath and Beyond (bedbathandbeyond.ca)

1st Runner-up
The Bay (thebay.com)

2nd Runner-up
Crate&Barrel (crateandbarrel.ca)

Best Bike Shop

Winner
Red Bike (10918 88 Ave, 780.435.2674, redbike.ca)

1st Runner-up
United Cycle (unitedcycle.com)

2nd Runner-up
Revolution Cycle (revolutioncycle.com)

Best Sporting Goods Store

Winner
United Cycle (7620 Gateway Blvd, 780.433.1181, unitedcycle.com)

1st Runner-up
Moutain Equipment Co-Op (MEC) Edmonton (mec.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Totem Outfitters (totemoutfitters.ca)

Best Ice Skate Shop

Winner
United Cycle (7620 Gateway Blvd, 780.433.1181, unitedcycle.com)

1st Runner-up
Totem Outfitters (totemoutfitters.ca)

2nd Runner-up

Pro Skate (proskate.ca)

Best Ski Shop

Winner
Sundance Ski & Board Shop (4745 Gateway Boulevard, 780.432.0711, sundanceskishop.com)

1st Runner-up
Skier’s Sportshop (skierssportshop.com)

2nd Runner-up
Totem Outfitters (totemoutfitters.ca)

Best Fitness Equipment Store

Winner
Fitness Town (10320 80 Ave, 780.989.0125, fitnesstown.ca)

1st Runner-up
Flaman Fitness (flaman.com)

2nd Runner-up
MEC Edmonton (mec.ca)

Best Snowboard Shop

Winner
The Source (17548 100 Ave, 780.489.9476, sourceboards.com)

1st Runner-up
Easy Rider (theeasyrider.com)

2nd Runner-up
Plush Skateboards and Snowboards (780.439.8180)

Best Skateboard Shop

Winner: TIE 
Plush Skateboards and Snowboards (10309 82 Ave, 780.439.8180) and The Source (sourceboards.com)

1st Runner-up
Local 124 (local124.com)

2nd Runner-up
Easy Rider (theeasyrider.com)

Best Local Adventure Outfitter
WinnerMEC Edmonton (12328 102nd Ave NW, 780.488.6614, mec.ca)

1st Runner-up
Campers Village (campers-village.com)

2nd Runner-up
Totem Outfitters (totemoutfitters.ca)

Best Accountant

Winner
Vleeming Vleeming O’Neil (305-—85 Cranford Way, Sherwood Park, 780.449.6143, jpvca.com)

Best Financial Institution

Winner
Servus Credit Union (servus.ca)

1st Runner-up
RBC Royal Bank (rbcroyalbank.com)

2nd Runner-up: TIE 
TD Canada Trust (tdcanadatrust.com) and ATB (atb.com)

Best Investment Firm/Financial Planner

Winner
Abacus Wealth Management (6328A 104 St, 780.989.2777, abacuswealthmgmt.com)

1st Runner-up
Investors Group (investorsgroup.com)

Best Lawyer/Law Firm

Winner
James Song at Prowse Chowne (1300—10020 101A Ave, 780.439.7171, prowsechowne.com)

1st Runner-up
Duncan Craig (2800—10060 Jasper Ave, 780.428.6036, dcllp.com)

2nd Runner-up
Andrew Cao Kolthammer Batchelor & Laidlaw LLP (kbllaw.com)

FASHION & SELF-EXPRESSION

Best Shoe Store

Winner
Gravity Pope (10442 82 Ave, 780.439.1637, gravitypope.com)

1st Runner-up
Kunitz Shoes (kunitzshoes.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Poppy Barley (poppybarley.com)

Best Eyewear Store

Winner
Women with Vision (10515 109 St, 780.423.3937, womenwithvisionopticians.com)

1st Runner-up
Eye Care Group (eyecaregroup.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Regent Optical (regentoptical.ca)

Best Hair Salon

Winner
House of Tin (5628 18 Ave, 780.232.8476, houseoftinsalon.com)

1st Runner-up
Ponytails and Horseshoes (poho.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Barber Ha (barberha.com)

Best Colourist

Winner
Pamela Adam, Pamela Does Hair (pameladoeshair.com)

1st Runner-up: TIE 
Tiara Noname, Eveline Charles (evelinecharles.com)
and Patricia Jastrzebski, Weekly Hair (weeklyyeg.com)

2nd Runner-up
Celine Piquette, Beauty Parlour (organicbeautyparlour.com)

Best Nail Artist

Winner
Madalayna Spa (South Terwillegar, madalaynaspa.com)

Best Stylist

Winner
House of Tin (5628 18 Ave, 780.232.8476, houseoftinsalon.com)

1st Runner-up
Envy Salon (780.472.3689)

2nd Runner-up Pamela Adam, Pamela Does Hair (pameladoeshair.com)

Best Local Designer

Winner
SukaClothing (10217 106 St, sukaclothing.co)

1st Runner-up
Workhall (workhallstudio.com)

2nd Runner-up
Salgado Fenwick (salgadofenwick.com)

Best Men’s Clothing Store

Winner
The Briefing Room (10151 82 Ave, 587.521.0384, thebriefingroom.ca)

1st Runner-up
Simons (simons.ca)

2nd Runner-up: TIE 
Jaisel (780.702.1388) and Frank and Oak (frankandoak.com)

Best Women’s Clothing Store

Winner
Bamboo Ballroom (8206 104 St, 780.439.1363, bambooballroom.ca)

1st Runner-up
Lola’s Fashions

2nd Runner-up
Simons (simons.ca)

Best Custom Jewelry Store

Winner
Orange Avocado Jewelry (orangeavocado.ca)

1st Runner-up
Hunt Amor Design Studio (huntamor.com)

2nd Runner-up
Karma Victoria (karmavictoria.com)

Best Thrift Vintage Store

Winner
Value Village (valuevillage.com)

1st Runner-up
Swish Vintage (swish-vintage.com)

2nd Runner-up
Goodwill (goodwill.ab.ca)

Best Baby Store

Winner
Two Mothers (9553 76 Ave, 587.524.9355, two-mothers.ca)

1st Runner-up
West Coast Kids (westcoastkids.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Wee Love Baby Boutique (weelove.ca)

Best Bridal Store

Winner
Novelle Bridal Shop (10553 124 St, 780.761.0888, novellebridal.com)

1st Runner-up
Delica Bridal (delicabridal.com)

2nd Runner-up
David’s Bridal (davidsbridal.ca)

Best Tailor

Winner
Capital Tailors (9901 85 Ave, 780.431.0001)

1st Runner-up
Tony the Tailor (edmontontailor.com)

2nd Runner-up
Whitemud Crossing Tailors (aaawhitemudtailors.ca)

Best Fetishwear

Winner
Nightshade Corsets (8128 Gateway Blvd, 780.437.1129, nightshadecorsets.com)

1st Runner-up
The Kink Store (kinkstore.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Hush (hushcanada.com)

Best Spa

Winner
Madalayna Spa (South Terwillegar, madalaynaspa.com)

1st Runner-up
Bliss YogaSpa (blissyogaspa.com)

2nd Runner-up
Wellness on Whyte (wellnessonwhyte.com)

Best Sports Apparel

Winner: TIE 

MEC Edmonton (12328 102nd Ave NW, 780.488.6614, mec.ca) and United Cycle (7620 Gateway Blvd, 780.433.1181, unitedcycle.com)

1st Runner-up
Running Room (runningroom.com)

Best Jean Store

Winner
Gravity Pope Tailored Goods (8222 Gateway Blvd, 780.988.1637, gravitypope.com)

1st Runner-up
Bamboo Ballroom (bambooballroom.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Warehouse One (warehouseone.com)

LOCAL LIFE

Best Neighbourhood 

Winner
Oliver

1st Runner-up 
Old Strathcona

2nd Runner-up
Terwillegar

Best Sustainable Building Winner
Mosaic Centre (2003 91 St, themosaiccentre.ca)

Best View Of The City Skyline

Winner
Saskatchewan Drive

1st Runner-up
River Valley

2nd Runner-up
Strathern Drive

Best Local Hero

Winner
Spider-Mable

1st Runner-up
Craig Martell

2nd Runner-up
Don Iveson

Best Public Space

Winner
River Valley

1st Runner-up
Alberta Legislature Grounds

2nd Runner-up
Hawrelak Park

Best Landmark

Winner
Talus Dome

1st Runner-up
High Level Bridge

2nd Runner-up
Muttart Conservatory

Best Off-Leash Dog Park

Winner
Terwilleger Park (10 Rabbit Hill Road)

1st Runner-up
Buena Vista Park

2nd Runner-up
Mill Creek Ravine South

Best Hidden Gem

Winner
Julian Faid, Rapid Fire Theatre

1st Runner-up
Have Mercy (havemercy.ca)

2nd Runner-up: TIE 
End of the World and Happy Wife Happy Life Entertainment (happylifeent.ca)

Best Use Of Taxpayers’ Money

Winner
LRT

1st Runner-up
Talus Dome

2nd Runner-up
Bike lanes and paths

Best Selfie Location

Winner
River Valley

1st Runner-up
High Level Bridge

2nd Runner-up
Alberta Legislature Grounds

Best Staycation Spot

Winner
Fort Edmonton Park (7000 143 St, 780.496.7381, fortedmontonpark.ca)

1st Runner-up
Union Bank Inn (unionbankinn.com)

2nd Runner-up
River Valley

Best Public Make-Out Spot 

Winner
End of the World

1st Runner-up: TIE 
River Valley and Alberta Legislature Grounds

Best Place To Drink Alone

Winner: TIE 
Black Dog Freehouse (10425 82 Ave, 780.439.1082, blackdog.ca) and Empress Alehouse (9912 82 Ave, 780.758.2754, empressalehouse.com)

1st Runner-up
Have Mercy (havemercy.ca)

Best Dance Club

Winner
Evolution Wonderlounge (10220 103 St, 780.424.0077, yourgaybar.com)

1st Runner-up
The Common (thecommon.ca)

2nd Runner-up
The Bower (thebower.ca)

Best LGBTQ+ Bar

Winner
Evolution Wonderlounge (10220 103 St, 780.424.0077, yourgaybar.com)

1st Runner-up
Mama’s Gin Joint (mamasginjoint.com)

Best Politician

Winner
Don Iveson

1st Runner-up
Rachel Notley

2nd Runner-up
Linda Duncan

Best Councillor

Winner
Scott McKeen

1st Runner-up
Ben Henderson

2nd Runner-up
Andrew Knack

Best School Trustee

Winner
Michael Janz

1st Runner-up
Bridget Stirling

2nd Runner-up
Ray Martin

Best MLA

Winner
Rachel Notley

1st Runner-up
David Shepherd

2nd Runner-up
Sarah Hoffman

Best MP

Winner
Linda Duncan

1st Runner-up
Amarjeet Sohi

2nd Runner-up
Randy Boissonnault

Best Non-Profit (health services)

Winner
HIV Edmonton (9702 111 Ave, 780.488.5742, hivedmonton.com)

1st Runner-up
Boyle McCauley Health Centre (bmhc.net)

2nd Runner-up
Alberta Health Services (albertahealthservices.ca)

Best Non-Profit (social services)

Winner
Youth Empowerment & Support  Services–YESS (9310 82 Ave (780.468.7186, yess.org)

1st Runner-up
Bissell Centre (bissellcentre.org)

2nd Runner-up
Pride Centre of Edmonton (pridecentreofedmonton.org)

Best Non-Profit (animal welfare)

Winner
CaliCan (780.266.0429, calicanrescue.com)

1st Runner-up
Wildlife Rehabilitation Society (wildlife-edm.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Zoe’s Animal Rescue (zoesanimalrescue.org)

Best Union

Winner
Alberta Union of Provincial Employees (aupe.org)

1st Runner-up: TIE 
United Nurses of Alberta (una.ab.ca)

and Edmonton Iron Workers’ Union Local 720 (ironworkers720.com)

2nd Runner-up
Alberta Teachers Association (teachers.ab.ca)

Best Museum

Winner
Royal Alberta Museum (Re-opening in late 2017 at 97th Street and 103a Avenue,
royalalbertamuseum.ca)

1st Runner-up
Fort Edmonton Park (fortedmontonpark.ca)

2nd Runner-up
John Walter Museum (edmonton.ca)

SPORTS & RECREATION

Best Indoor Adventure

Winner: TIE 

West Edmonton Mall (8882 170 St, 780.444.5321, wem.ca) and LaunchPad Trampoline (6142 50 St, 780.468.3161, launchpadtrampoline.com)

1st Runner-up
Vertically Inclined (verticallyinclined.com)

2nd Runner-up
Edmonton Laser Tag (laserquest.com)

Best Park

Winner
Hawrelak Park (9930 Groat Road)

1st Runner-up
Borden Park

2nd Runner-up
Jackie Parker Park

Best Golf Course

Winner
Victoria Golf Course and Driving Range (12130 River Valley Road, 780.496.4710, edmonton.ca)

1st Runner-up
Riverside Golf Course (edmonton.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Highlands Golf Club (highlandsgolfclub.com)

Best Rec Centre

Winner
Terwillegar Community Recreation Centre (2051 Leger Road, 780.442.5311, edmonton.ca)

1st Runner-up
Kinsmen Sports Centre (edmonton.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Commonwealth Community Recreation Centre (edmonton.ca)

Best Local Team To Watch Play

Winner
Edmonton Oilers (oilers.nhl.com)

1st Runner-up
Edmonton Eskimos (esks.com)

2nd Runner-up
Edmonton Prospects (prospectsbaseballclub.com)

Best Edmonton Oilers Player

Winner
Connor McDavid

1st Runner-up
Jordan Eberle

2nd Runner-up
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins

Best Edmonton Eskimos Player

Winner
Mike Reilly

1st Runner-up
Adarius Bowman

2nd Runner-up
Odell Willis

Best FC Edmonton Player

Winner: TIE 
Marcus Velado-Tsegaye and Nikolas  Legerwood

Best Local Sports Event Of The Year

Winner
International Gay and Lesbian Aquatics (igla.org)

HEALTH

Best Gym/Fitness Centre

Winner
No More Excuses (nomoreexcuses.ca)

1st Runner-up
Healthy Rhino (healthyrhino.com)

2nd Runner-up: TIE 
World Health (worldhealthedmonton.ca) and Kinsmen Sports Centre (edmonton.ca)

Best Martial Arts Studio

Winner
Arashi-Do Martial Arts (arashido.com)

1st Runner-up Straight Blast Gym (straightblastgymedmonton.com)

2nd Runner-up
Edmonton Gracie Jiu-Jitsu (edmontongraciejiujitsu.com)

Best Dance Studio

Winner
Desert Rose Dance Studios (10575 115 St, 780.756.7673, desertrosedancestudios.com)

1st Runner-up
Pique Dance Centre (piquedancecentre.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Dance Code Studio (dancecodestudio.ca)

Best Pilates Studio

Winner
Studio 124 Pilates (201—10112 124 St, 780.909.3539, studio124pilates.ca)

1st Runner-up
Integration Pilates Studio (integrationpilates.com)

2nd Runner-up
Barre Body Studio (yeg.barrebodystudio.com)

Best Yoga Studio

Winner
Moksha Yoga (edmonton.mokshayouga.ca)

1st Runner-up
Lion’s Breath Yoga Studio (lionsbreath.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Sattva School of Yoga (sattvaschoolofyoga.com)

Best Acupuncturist

Winner
Monica Patt Acupuncture (6523 111 St, 780.756.7736, monicapattacupuncture.ca)

1st Runner-up TIE 
Nadia Houle (womensbalancehealth.ca) and Geha Gonthier (wellnessonwhyte.com)

Best Dentist

Winner
Skyview Dental (14010-127 St, 780.478.8199, skyviewdentaledm.com)

Best Naturopath

Winner
Dr. Rebecca Hauser (28—4004 97 Street, 587.984.9660, pinewoodnaturopathic.com)

1st Runner-up: TIE
Dr. Melanie Robinson (optimumwellnessclinic.ca) and Dr. Jackie Yurko (nurture-your-self.com)

Best Medical Clinic

Winner
Justik Medical Clinic (8225 105 St, 780.432.0211, justikmedical.ca)

1st Runner-up
Allin Clinic (theallinclinic.com)

2nd Runner-up
Yellowbird Family Clinic

Best Optometrist

Winner
Dr. Rachel Mandel

Best Massage Therapist

Winner
Dawn Noppers, Windermere Therapeutic Massage and Wellness (4049 Whispering River Drive, 780.761.9494, windermeremassage.ca)

1st Runner-up
Andrea Yacyshyn at Elementum Massage (elementum.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Brad Schneider, River Valley Health (rivervalleyhealth.com)

Best Chiropractor

Winner
Dr. Elisabeth Pang, Champion Chiropractic (Park Allen Plaza 3—7115 109 Street, championchiro.ca)

1st Runner-up
Don MacDonald, South Side Chiropractic (edmontonchirosouthside.com)

Best Float Tank

Winner
Modern Gravity (10945 120 St, 780.424.0303, moderngravity.ca)

1st Runner-up
Floatique Rest Centre (floatique.com)

2nd Runner-up

Floating Oasis
(floatingoasis.ca)

Best Personal Trainer

Winner
Cheryl Schneider, No More Excuses (8111 43 St, 780.722.6340, nomoreexcuses.ca)

EDUCATION

Best Martial Arts School

Winner
Arashi-Do Martial Arts (arashido.com)

1st Runner-up
Edmonton Graci Jiu-Jitsu (edmontongraciejiujitsu.com)

2nd Runner-up
Straight Blast Gym (straightblastgymedmonton.com)

Best Dance Lessons

Winner
Desert Rose Dance Studios (10575 115 St, 780.756.7673,
desertrosedancestudios.com)

1st Runner-up
Pique Dance Centre (piquedancecentre.ca)

2nd Runner-up
Dance Code Studio (dancecodestudio.ca)

Best Continuing Education Classes

Winner
Metro Continuing Education (7835 76 Ave, 780.428.1111, metrocontinuingeducation.ca)

1st Runner-up: TIE 
University of Alberta (ualberta.ca) and NAIT (nait.ca)

2nd Runner-up
MacEwan University (macewan.ca)

Best University

Winner
University of Alberta (ualberta.ca)

1st Runner-up
MacEwan University (macewan.ca)

2nd Runner-up: TIE 
Athabasca University (athabascau.ca)and Concordia University (concordia.ca)

Best Private College 

Winner
Edmonton Digital Arts College (10526 Jasper Ave, 780.429.4878, myedac.ca)

1st Runner-up: TIE
King’s University College and Vanguard College

TRAVEL

Best Weekend Getaway 

Winner
Jasper

1st Runner-up
Banff

2nd Runner-up
Canmore

Best Local Getaway

Winner
Elk Island

1st Runner-up
River Valley

2nd Runner-up
Pembina River

Best Lake In Or Around The City

Winner
Wabamun Lake

1st Runner-up
Beaumaris Lake

2nd Runner-up
Pigeon Lake

Best Nearby Beach

Winner
Sylvan Lake

1st Runner-up
Seba Beach

2nd Runner-up
Alberta Beach

Best Adventure Supplier

Winner 
MEC Edmonton (12328 102nd Ave NW, 780.488.6614, mec.ca)

1st Runner-up
Campers Village (campers-village.com)

2nd Runner-up
Cabela’s (cabelas.ca)

Best Travel Agent

Winner
Flight Centre (flightcentre.ca)

1st Runner-up
Multiple winners

Best Local Photo Location

Winner
River Valley

1st Runner-up
Alberta Legislature Grounds

2nd Runner-up
Devonian Botanic Gardens (devonian.ualberta.ca)