Best of Edmonton 2015

Arts & Culture
BEST PUBLIC ART GALLERY

Winner: ART GALLERY OF ALBERTA
2 Sir Winston Churchill Square
780.422.6223
youraga.ca

1st runner Up: Latitude 53
latitude53.org

2nd Runner Up: SNAP Gallery
snapartists.com

BEST PRIVATE ART GALLERY
WINNER:
DAFFODIL GALLERY
10412 – 124 Street
780.760.1278
daffodilgallery.ca

Runner Up: Front Gallery
thefrontgallery.com

BEST ARTISAN/ CRAFT FAIR
WINNER:
ROYAL BISON CRAFT & ART FAIR
royalbison.ca

1st Runner Up: ArtWalk
art-walk.ca

2nd Runner Up: Make It Edmonton! The Handmade Revolution
makeitproductions.com


BEST STREET ARTIST
Winner:
AJA LOUDEN

1st Runner Up: thinkITEM
thinkitem.com

BEST MOVIE THEATRE
Winner:
METRO CINEMA AT THE GARNEAU
8712 – 109 Street
780.425.9212
metrocinema.org

1st Runner Up: Princess Theatre
rainbowcinemas.ca/princess

2nd Runner Up: Cineplex Odeon Windermere
cineplex.com

BEST THEATRE COMPANY
Winner:
RAPID FIRE THEATRE
9828 – 101 Avenue
780.443.6044
rapidfiretheatre.com

1st Runner Up: Theatre Network
theatrenetwork.ca

2nd Runner Up: Sorry, Not Sorry Productions
facebook.com/SNSYEG

BEST DANCE COMPANY
Winner:
TOY GUNS DANCE THEATRE
toygunstheatre.com

1st Runner Up: Good Women Dance Collective
goodwomen.ca

2nd Runner Up: Mile Zero Dance
milezerodance.com

BEST BURLESQUE TROUPE
Winner:
CAPITAL CITY BURLESQUE
10575 – 114 Street
780.995.9090
capitalcityburlesque.com

1st Runner Up: Secret Burlesque Society
facebook.com/Secret-Burlesque-Society

2nd Runner Up: River City Revue
rivercityrevueburlesque.ca

BEST CLASSICAL ENSEMBLE
Winner:
EDMONTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
4 Sir Winston Churchill Square
780.428.1414
edmontonsymphony.com

Runner Up: Pro Coro Canada
procoro.ab.ca


BEST LOCAL BAND/ PERFORMER
Winner: The Wet Secrets
thewetsecrets.com

1st Runner Up: Diamond Mind
diamondmindofficial.bandcamp.com

2nd Runner Up: Scenic Route To Alaska
scenicroutetoalaska.com

PLACE TO SEE LIVE MUSIC (SMALL CAPACITY)
Winner: Wunderbar
8120 – 101 Street
780.436.2286

1st Runner Up: Mercury Room
mercuryroomyeg.com

2nd Runner Up: Denizen Hall
thedenizenhall.com

 
PLACE TO SEE LIVE MUSIC (LARGE CAPACITY)
WINNER:
WINSPEAR CENTRE
4 Sir Winston Churchill Square
780.428.1414
winspearcentre.com

1st Runner Up: Starlite Room
starliteroom.ca

2nd Runner Up: Rexall Place
rexall-place.com

BEST DJ
Winner: DJ TYCO 

1st Runner Up: DJ Arrowchaser

2nd Runner Up: DJ Audioserge

BEST COMEDIAN
Winner:
LILITH FAIR

1st Runner Up: Lars Callieou
extralars.com

2nd Runner Up: Adam Dyck

BEST COMEDY CLUB

Winner: THE COMIC STRIP
1646, 8882 – 170 Street
Bourbon Street, West Edmonton Mall
780.483.5999
thecomicstrip.ca

Runner Up: Yuk Yuks
yukyuks.com


BEST COMEDY SHOW

Winner: DRUID COMEDY NIGHT

Runner Up: Empress Comedy Night

BEST COMMUNITY FESTIVAL

Winner: HERITAGE FESTIVAL
heritage-festival.com

1st Runner Up: Taste of Edmonton
tasteofedm.ca

2nd Runner Up: – Edmonton International Fringe Theatre Festival
fringetheatre.ca

BEST MUSIC FESTIVAL

Winner: EDMONTON FOLK MUSIC FESTIVAL
10115 – 97A Avenue
780.429.1899
edmontonfolkfest.org

1st Runner Up: Interstellar Rodeo
interstellarrodeo.com

2nd Runner Up: Sonic Boom
sonicboomfestival.com

BEST PERFORMING ARTS FESTIVAL

Winner: EDMONTON INTERNATIONAL FRINGE THEATRE FESTIVAL
10330 – 84 Avenue
780.431.1893
fringetheatre.ca

Runner Up: Edmonton International Street Performers Festival
edmontonstreetfest.com

BEST POP-UP EVENT
Winner:
WHAT THE TRUCK?!
whatthetruck.ca

1st Runner Up:  Fruit Loop
facebook.com/fruitloopedmonton

BEST FILM FESTIVAL
Winner: DEDfest
dedfest.com

1st Runner Up: Edmonton International Film Festival
edmontonfilmfest.com

Media
BEST MORNING RADIO HOST

Winner: Garner Andrews (Sonic 102.9 FM)
5915 Gateway Blvd
780.423.1029
sonic1029.com

1st Runner Up: Ryder  (HOT 107 FM)
hot107.ca

2nd Runner Up: Grant Stovel (CKUA 94.9 FM)
ckua.com

BEST MORNING RADIO TEAM
Winner:
CRASH AND MARS (102.3 NOW)
102, 9894 – 42 Avenue
780.489.4669
crashandmars.com, 1023nowradio.com

1st Runner Up: Ryder and Lisa (Hot 107)
hot107.ca

2nd Runner Up: Sean Burke and Stella Stevens (840 CFCW)
cfcw.com

BEST DAYTIME RADIO HOST
Winner:
GRANT JOHNSON (HOT 107 FM)
700, 5241 Calgary Trail
780.435.3023
hot107.ca

1st Runner Up: ADAM McKALE (102.3 FM NOW)
1023nowradio.com

2nd Runner Up: Taylor Smith (Sonic 102.9 FM)
sonic1029.com

BEST DAYTIME RADIO TEAM
Winner:
ADAM AND TAZ (102.3 FM NOW)
9894 – 42 Avenue
780.489.4669
1023nowradio.com

BEST AFTERNOON RADIO HOST

Winner: RACHEL DAY (102.3 FM NOW)
9894 – 42 Avenue
780.489.4669
1023nowradio.com

1st Runner Up: Jake Ryan (HOT 107 FM)
hot107.ca

2nd Runner Up: Layne Mitchell (Sonic 102.9 FM)
sonic1029.com

BEST AFTERNOON RADIO TEAM

Winner: J’LYN NYE & ANDREW GROSE (630 CHED AM)
5204 – 84 Street
780.440.6300
630ched.com

BEST EARLY EVENING RADIO HOST
Winner:
FITZY (NOW 102.3 FM)
9894 – 42 Avenue
780.489.4669
1023nowradio.com

BEST LATE NIGHT RADIO HOST

Winner: JOHNNY INFAMOUS (HOT 107 FM)
700, 5241 Calgary Trail
780.435.3023

BEST RADIO SPORTSCASTER
Winner: JASON GREGOR (TSN 1260 FM)
tsn1260.ca

1st Runner Up: Dustin Nielson (TSN 1260 FM)
tsn1260.ca

BEST RADIO NEWSCASTER

Winner: BRYCE KELLEY (102.9 FM)
5915 Gateway Blvd
780.423.1029
sonic1029.com

1st Runner Up: Bob Layton
630ched.com

BEST INDIE RADIO HOST

Winner: BABA (CKUA 94.9)
9804 Jasper Avenue
780.428.7595
ckua.com

BEST INDIE RADIO TEAM
Winner:
LARS CALLIEOU AND NORM SHAW (Comic Jenius on CJSR)
Room 0-09 Students’ Union Building
University of Alberta
780.492.2577
cjsr.com

BEST RADIO STATION

Winner: HOT 107
700, 5241 Calgary Trail
780.435.3023
hot107.ca

1st Runner Up: Sonic 102.9
sonic1029.com

2nd Runner Up: CKUA
ckua.com

BEST TELEVISION MORNING SHOW

Winner: GLOBAL MORNING NEWS
5325 Allard Way
780.436.1250
globalnews.ca

1st Runner Up: CTV Morning Live
edmonton.ctvnews.ca/ctv-edmonton-morning-live

 
BEST TELEVISION MORNING HOST
Winner:
STACEY BROTZEL (CTV MORNING LIVE)
18520 Stony Plain Road
780.483.3311
edmonton.ctvnews.ca/ctv-edmonton-morning-live

Runner Up: Shaye Ganam (Global Morning News)
globalnews.ca  

BEST TELEVISION MORNING HOST TEAM

Winner: STACEY BROTZEL, ROB WILLIAMS & KIMBERLEY WYNN (CTV)
18520 Stony Plain Road
780.483.3311
edmonton.ctvnews.ca

Runner Up: Shaye Ganam & Erin Chalmers (Global News)
globalnews.ca  

BEST TELEVISION NEWSCAST

Winner: GLOBAL NEWS HOUR
5325 Allard Way
780.436.1250
globalnews.ca

Runner Up: CTV News
edmonton.ctvnews.ca  

BEST TELEVISION NEWS ANCHOR

Winner: GORD STEINKE (Global News)
5325 Allard Way
780.436.1250
globalnews.ca

Runner Up: Daryl McIntyre (CTV)
edmonton.ctvnews.ca

BEST NEWS TEAM

Winner: GORD STEINKE & NANCY CARLSON (Global News)
5325 Allard Way
780.436.1250
www.globalnews.ca

Runner Up: CTV News at 6
edmonton.ctvnews.ca

BEST TELEVISION STATION
Winner:
GLOBAL TV
5325 Allard Way
780.436.1250
globalnews.ca

1st Runner Up: CTV Edmonton
edmonton.ctvnews.ca

2nd Runner Up: CBC Edmonton
cbc.ca

BEST TV METEOROLOGIST

Winner: JOSH CLASSEN (CTV)
18520 Stony Plain Road
780.483.3311
edmonton.ctvnews.ca

Runner Up: Jesse Beyer (Global News)
globalnews.ca

BEST PODCAST

Winner: 30 MINUTE WEEK
thirtyminuteweek.podbean.com

Runner Up: The Movie Jerks
themoviejerks.ca/podcast/

  

BEST TWEETER

Winner: @Squeeb_slayer (Lisa Evans – HOT 107 FM)

Runner Up: Don Iveson (@doniveson)
doniveson.ca

BEST LOCAL AFFAIRS BLOG

Winner: MASTERMAQ
mastermaq.ca

Runner Up: Daveberta
daveberta.ca

BEST CULTURE BLOG

Winner: THE MOVIE JERKS
themoviejerks.ca

Runner Up: After The House Lights
afterthehouselights.com

BEST FOOD BLOG

Winner: ONLY HERE FOR THE FOOD
onlyhereforthefood.ca

1st Runner Up: Baconhound
baconhound.com

BEST FASHION BLOG

Winner: DRESS ME DEARLY
dressmedearly.com

Runner Up: The Pretty Secrets
theprettysecrets.com

Local

BEST NEIGHBOURHOOD

Winner: OLD STRATHCONA
Oldstrathcona.ca

1st Runner Up: Oliver

2nd Runner Up: Garneau

EDMONTON’S CLAIM TO FAME

Winner: BEAUTIFUL RIVER VALLEY

1st Runner Up: Festivals

2nd Runner Up: Oilers Legacy

BEST LOCAL HERO

Winner: DON IVESON
doniveson.ca

1st Runner Up: Rachel Notley

2nd Runner Up: Craig Martell

BEST PUBLIC SPACE

Winner: RIVER VALLEY

1st Runner Up: Churchill Square

2nd Runner Up: Hawrelak Park

BEST LANDMARK

Winner: High Level Bridge

1st Runner Up: River Valley

2nd Runner Up: West Edmonton Mall

BEST REASON TO LIVE IN EDMONTON

Winner: RIVER VALLEY

1st Runner Up: Festivals

2nd Runner Up: Long Summer Nights

BEST REASON TO LEAVE EDMONTON

Winner: WINTER

1st Runner Up: Potholes

2nd Runner Up: Traffic

BEST HIDDEN GEM

Winner: SWEET CONVENIENCE

1st Runner Up: The End of the World

2nd Runner Up: River Valley

BEST PLACE TO DRINK ALONE

Winner: EMPRESS ALE HOUSE
9912 – 82 Avenue
empressalehouse.com

1st Runner Up: Black Dog
blackdog.ca

2nd Runner Up: Woodwork
woodwork.ca

BEST PLACE TO SEE AND BE SEEN

Winner: WHYTE AVENUE

1st Runner Up: The Common
thecommon.ca

2nd Runner Up: The Buckingham
thebuckonwhyte.com

BEST DANCE CLUB

Winner: EVOLUTION WONDERLOUNGE
10220 – 103 Street
780.424.0077
yourgaybar.com

Runner Up: Buddy’s Nite Club
buddyedmonton.com

BEST QUEER BAR

Winner: EVOLUTION WONDERLOUNGE
10220 – 103 Street
780.424.0077
yourgaybar.com

Runner Up: Buddy’s Nite Club

BEST POLITICIAN

Winner: DON IVESON
doniveson.ca

1st Runner Up: Rachel Notley
albertandp.ca/rachelnotley

2nd Runner Up: Linda Duncan
lindaduncan.ndp.ca

BEST NON-PROFIT

Winner: CALICAN RESCUE
calicanrescue.com

1st Runner Up: YESS
yess.org

2nd Runner Up: Edmonton Humane Society
edmontonhumanesociety.com

BEST VIEW

Winner: RIVER VALLEY

1st Runner Up: Julian Faid

2nd Runner Up: The End Of The World

BEST POTHOLE

Winner: EVERYWHERE

Runner Up: All of them!

BEST POTHOLE AVOIDANCE STRATEGY

Winner: WALK

1st Runner Up: Don’t drive

2nd Runner Up: Let Jesus take the wheel

BEST WAY TO AVOID TRAFFIC

Winner: WALK

1st Runner Up: Bike

2nd Runner Up: Stay home

BEST MUSEUM

Winner: ROYAL ALBERTA MUSEUM
12845 – 102 Avenue
780.453.9100
royalalbertamuseum.ca

Runner Up: Alberta Aviation Museum
albertaaviationmuseum.com

BEST DAY ADVENTURE IN EDMONTON (BY FOOT)

Winner: RIVER VALLEY

1st Runner Up: Fort Edmonton Park

2nd Runner Up: Whyte Ave

BEST DAY ADVENTURE IN EDMONTON (BY BIKE)

Winner: RIVER VALLEY

Runner Up: Mill Creek Ravine

BEST INDOOR ADVENTURE

Winner: WEST EDMONTON MALL
wem.ca

1st Runner Up: Telus World Of Science
telusworldofscienceedmonton.ca

2nd Runner Up: Breakout Entertainment
breakout-ent.com

BEST PARK

Winner: HAWRELAK PARK

1st Runner Up: Borden Park

2nd Runner Up: Rundle Park

BEST GOLF COURSE

Winner: VICTORIA GOLF COURSE
12130 River Valley Road
780.496.4710
edmonton.ca

Runner Up: Riverside Golf Course
edmontonriversidegolfclub.com

BEST PLACE TO RUN

Winner: RIVER VALLEY

1st Runner Up: Mill Creek Ravine

2nd Runner Up: Saskatchewan Drive

BEST PLACE TO SWIM

Winner: KINSMEN SPORTS CENTRE
9100 Walterdale Hill
780.442.5311
edmonton.ca

1st Runner Up: Mill Creek Outdoor Pool
edmonton.ca

2nd Runner Up: Terwillegar Community Rec Centre
edmonton.ca

BEST LOCAL TEAM TO WATCH

Winner: EDMONTON OILERS
oilers.nhl.com

1st Runner Up: Edmonton Eskimos
esks.com

2nd Runner Up: Edmonton Oil Kings
oilkings.ca

FAVOURITE OILER

Winner: CONNOR MCDAVID

1st Runner Up: Jordan Eberle

2nd Runner Up: Taylor Hall

FAVOURITE EDMONTON OIL KINGS PLAYER

Winner: TRISTAN JARRY
oilkings.ca

FAVOURITE EDMONTON ESKIMO PLAYER

Winner: MIKE REILLY
esks.com

Runner Up: Adarius Bowman

LOCAL SPORTS EVENT OF THE YEAR

Winner – FIFA Women’s World Cup

Runner Up: Oilers Draft Night

Travel

BEST WEEKEND GETAWAY

Winner: JASPER

1st Runner Up: Banff

2nd Runner Up: Canmore

BEST LOCAL GETAWAY

Winner: ELK ISLAND NATIONAL PARK

1st Runner Up: West Edmonton Mall
wem.ca

2nd Runner Up: Fort Edmonton Park
fortedmontonpark.ca


BEST LAKE IN OR AROUND THE CITY

Winner: WABAMUN LAKE

1st Runner Up: Pigeon Lake

2nd Runner Up: Sylvan Lake

BEST NEARBY BEACH

Winner: ALBERTA BEACH

1st Runner Up: Seba Beach

2nd Runner Up: Sylvan Lake

Health & Wellness
BEST FITNESS CENTRE

Winner:  NO MORE EXCUSES
nomoreexcuses.ca

Runner Up: Kinsmen Sports Centre
edmonton.ca

BEST MARTIAL ARTS STUDIO

Winner: Edmonton GRACIE JIU-JITSU
edmontongraciejiujitsu.com

Runner Up: Straight Blast Gym
straightblastedmonton.com

BEST DANCE STUDIO

Winner: PIQUE DANCE CENTRE
10604 – 105 Avenue
780.239.6122
www.piquedancecentre.ca

1st Runner Up: Edmonton Burlesque Centre
edmontonburlesquecentre.ca

2nd Runner Up: Dance Code Studio
dancecodestudio.ca

BEST PILATES STUDIO

Winner: INTEGRATION PILATES STUDIO
10565 – 114 Street
780.421.9853
integrationpilates.com

BEST YOGA STUDIO

Winner: LION’S BREATH YOGA
#301, 10534 124 Street
780.488.4433
lionsbreath.ca

Runner Up: Moksha Yoga (Various Locations)
edmonton.mokshayoga.ca

BEST ACUPUNCTURIST

Winner: MONICA PATT
10990 – 124 Street
780.428.8897
monicapattacupuncture.ca

Runner Up: Andrea House

BEST DENTAL CLINIC

Winner: SMILE ZONE
8742 – 109 Street
780.989.5733
go2smilezone.com

1st Runner Up: Design Dentistry
designdentistry.ca

2nd Runner Up: Apple Dental Care
appledentalcare.com

BEST MEDICAL CLINIC

Winner: JUSTIK MEDICAL CLINIC
8225 – 105 Steet
780.432.0211
justikmedical.ca

1st Runner Up: Allin Clinic
theallinclinic.com

Shopping & Services

Automotive & Motorcycles

BEST NEW AUTO DEALER
Winner: ALBERTA HONDA
9525 – 127 Ave
780.474.8595
albertahonda.com

Runner Up: Lexus Of Edmonton
lexusofedmonton.ca

BEST USED AUTO DEALER
Winner:
ALBERTA HONDA
9525 – 127 Avenue
780.474.8595
albertahonda.com

BEST AUTO SERVICE
Winner:
PUG CITY EUROWORKS
9912 – 72 Avenue
780.757.7844
pugcityeuroworks.ca

Runner Up: Fountain Tire
fountaintire.com

BEST AUTO-BODY REPAIR SHOP
Winner: HERBERS AUTO BODY
herbersautobody.com

1st Runner Up: Cougar Autobody
cougarcollision.com

2nd Runner Up: Boyd Autobody
boydautobody.com

BEST MOTORCYCLE DEALER
Winner: Harley Davidson of Edmonton
7420 Yellowhead Trail NW
780.451.7857
hdedmonton.com

1st Runner Up: Scona Cycle
sconacyclehonda.com

2nd Runner Up: Heritage Harley Davidson
heritageharley.com

Arts & Music

BEST ART SUPPLY STORE
Winner:
THE PAINT SPOT
10032 – 81 Avenue
7780.432.0240
paintspot.ca

1st Runner Up: Delta Art Supplies
deltaart.ca

2nd Runner Up: Colours
artistsupplies.com

BEST MUSIC INSTRUMENT STORE
Winner:
LONG AND McQUADE
long-mcquade.com

1st Runner Up: Stang Guitars
stangguitars.com

2nd Runner Up: Axe Music
axemusic.com

BEST RECORD STORE
Winner:
BLACKBYRD MYOOZIK
10442 – 82 Avenue
780.439.1273
blackbyrd.ca

1st Runner Up: Listen Records
listenrecords.net

2nd Runner Up: Freecloud Records
freecloud.ca

BEST TATTOO STUDIO
Winner:
URGE 2 TATTOO STUDIO  
#6, 10502 – 107 Avenue
780.420.6252
urge2.ca

1st Runner Up: Atomic Zombie
atomiczombie.net

2nd Runner Up: Lucky Strike
luckystriketattoo.ca

BEST TATTOOER
Winner:
JEN DANGER (Urge 2)
#6, 10502 – 107 Avenue
780.420.6252

1st Runner Up: Chris Iwaniuk (Lucky Strike)
facelesstattoo.com

2nd Runner Up: Jessica Wright (Capital Tattoo)
capitaltattoo.ca

BEST PIERCING/ BODY MODIFICATION STUDIO

Winner: ATOMIC ZOMBIE
10121 – 124 Street
780.482.2662
atomiczombie.net

1st Runner Up – Dragon FX Kingsway
dragonfxtattoo.com/kingsway

2nd Runner Up – Shambhala Tattoos

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER

Winner: HAILEY NORDSTROM
haileynordstrom.ca

1st Runner Up – Nicole Ashley
nicoleashley.ca

2nd Runner Up – Mat Simpson
matsimpsonphotography.com

Home & Garden

BEST HOUSE CLEANING SERVICE
WINNER:
CLEANING PROS
164, 363 Sioux Rd, Sherwood Park
780.628.0875
cleaningpros.ca

Runner Up: Molly Maid
mollymaid.ca

BEST FURNITURE STORE
Winner:
IKEA
1311-102 Street
1.866.866.4532
ikea.com/ca

1st Runner Up: The Brick
thebrick.com

2nd Runner Up:  Leon’s
leons.ca

BEST GARDENING CENTRE
Winner:
ELLERSLIE GIFT AND GARDEN
10330 Ellerslie Rd
780.988.6622
ellersliegift.com

1st Runner Up: Greenland Garden Centre
greenlandgarden.com

2nd Runner Up: Kuhlmann’s Greenhouse Garden Market
kuhlmanns.com

BEST HOME ACCESSORY/DÉCOR STORE

Winner: Henry’s Purveyor of Fine Things
120, 10216 – 124 Street
780.454.6660
www.henrysfinethings.ca

1st Runner Up: Homesense
homesense.ca

2nd Runner Up: Ikea
ikea.com/ca

BEST KITCHENWARE STORE
Winner:
CALL THE KETTLE BLACK
12523 – 102 Avenue 
780.448.2861
callthekettleblack.com

1st Runner Up: Knifewear
shop.knifewear.com

2nd Runner Up: Bed Bath & Beyond
bedbathandbeyond.ca

BEST HARDWARE STORE
Winner:
THE HOME DEPOT
homedepot.ca

Runner Up: Rona
rona.ca

Gifts & Floral

BEST FLORIST
Winner:
LAUREL’S ON WHYTE
8210 – 104 Street
780.431.0738
laurelsonwhyte.com

1st Runner Up: Fabloomosity
fabloomosity.com

2nd Runner Up: The Artworks

theartworks.ca

BEST GIFTWARE STORE
Winner:
MOTHER EARTH ESSENTIALS
12306 – 111 Avenue
780.907.7199
motherearthessentials.ca

Runner Up: Wish List Gifts
thewishlist-edmonton.blogspot.com

Tech

BEST COMPUTER STORE
Winner:
MEMORY EXPRESS
memoryexpress.com

1st Runner Up: Apple
apple.com/ca/retail/

2nd Runner Up: WestWorld Computers
westworldsales.com

BEST VIDEO GAME STORE
Winner:
EB GAMES CANADA
ebgames.ca

Pets

BEST ANIMAL HOSPITAL

Winner: Southside Animal Hospital
6003 – 104 Street
780.434.6462
southsidevet.ca

1st Runner Up: Mill Creek Animal Hospital
millcreekvet.com

2nd Runner Up: Crestwood Veterinary Centre
edmontonveterinary.com

BEST DOGGIE DAYCARE

Winner: THE PAMPERED PUPPY
10303 – 124 St NW
780.732.7277
thepamperedpuppy.net

Runner Up: Sadie’s K9 Stay and Play
sadiesk9stayandplay.com

BEST PET TRAINING

Winner: SADIE’S K9 STAY AND PLAY
8521 Argyll Rd
780.756.0432
sadiesk9stayandplay.com

Runner Up: Edmonton Humane Society
edmontonhumanesociety.com

BEST PET GROOMING/ SPA

Winner: THE PAMPERED PUPPY
10303 – 124 St NW
780.732.7277
thepamperedpuppy.net

Runner Up: Sadie’s K9 Stay and Play
sadiesk9stayandplay.com

BEST PET SUPPLY STORE

Winner: HOMES ALIVE PETS
13340 St Albert Trail
780.488.8050
homesalive.ca/locations/edmonton

1st Runner Up: G & E Pharmacy
gepharmacy.com

2nd Runner Up: PetSmart
petsmart.ca

Wedding

BEST WEDDING REGISTRY

Winner: THE BAY
thebay.com/giftregistry

1st Runner Up: Bed, Bath, and Beyond
bedbathandbeyond.ca

BEST BRIDAL STORE

Winner: URBAN BRIDE DELIVERED1238 – 118A Street
780.686.8559
urbanbridedelivered.com

1st Runner UpNovelle Bridal
novellebridal.com

2nd Runner Up: David’s Bridal
davidsbridal.ca

Sports & Recreation

BEST ADVENTURE SUPPLIER
Winner: MOUNTAIN EQUIPMENT COOP
12328 – 102 Avenue
780.488.6614
mec.ca

BEST SPORTS APPAREL

Winner: MOUNTAIN EQUIPMENT CO-OP
12328 – 102 Avenue
780.488.6614
mec.ca

1st Runner Up: United Cycle
unitedcycle.com

2nd Runner Up: Lululemon
lululemon.com

BEST USED SPORTS APPAREL

Winner: TOTEM OUTDOOR OUTFITTERS
7430 – 99 Street
780.432.1223
totemoutfitters.ca

BEST BIKE SHOP

Winner: RED BIKE
10918 – 88 Avenue
780.435.2674
redbike.ca

1st Runner Up: United Cycle
unitedcycle.com

2nd Runner Up: Mud, Sweat & Gears
mudsweatandgears.ca

BEST SPORTING GOODS STORE

Winner: UNITED CYCLE
7620 Gateway Blvd
780.433.1181
unitedcycle.com

1st Runner Up: Sportchek
sportchek.ca

2nd Runner Up: Mountain Equipment Co-op
mec.ca

BEST ICE SKATE SHOP

Winner: UNITED CYCLE
7620 Gateway Blvd
780.433.1181
unitedcycle.com

1st Runner Up: Totem Outdoor Outfitters
totemoutfitters.ca

2nd Runner Up: Pro Skate
proskate.ca

BEST SKI SHOP

Winner: SUNDANCE SKI AND SNOWBOARD SHOP
10423 – 79 Avenue
780.432.0711
sundanceskishop.com

1st Runner Up: Pacesetter
pacesetterb.com

2nd Runner Up: United Cycle
unitedcycle.com

BEST FITNESS EQUIPMENT

Winner: FLAMAN FITNESS
flamanfitness.com

1st Runner Up: Apple Fitness
applefitness.com

2nd Runner Up: Fitness Town
fitnesstown.ca

BEST SNOWBOARD SHOP

Winner: EASY RIDER
4211 – 106 Street
780.413.4554
theeasyrider.com

1st Runner Up: Sundance Ski and Snowboard Shop
sundanceskishop.com

BEST SKATEBOARD SHOP

Winner: PLUSH SKATEBOARDS AND SNOWBOARDS
10309 Whyte Avenue
780.439.8180

Runner Up: Local 124 Skate Shop
local124.com

BEST LOCAL ADVENTURE OUTFITTER

Winner: MOUNTAIN EQUIPMENT COOP
12328 – 102 Avenue
780.488.6614
mec.ca

1st Runner Up: Totem Outdoor Outfitters
totemoutfitters.ca

2nd Runner Up: Camper’s Village
campers-village.com

Books
BEST BOOK STORE

Winner: THE WEE BOOK INN
weebookinn.com

1st Runner Up: Audreys Books
audreys.ca

2nd Runner Up: Chapters/ Indigo
chapters.indigo.ca

BEST COMIC BOOK STORE

Winner: HAPPY HARBOR COMICS
10729 – 104 Avenue
780.452.8211
happyharborcomics.com

1st Runner Up: Warp One
warpcomics.com

2nd Runner Up: Variant Edition
variantedmonton.com

Clothing & Accessories
BEST SHOE STORE

Winner: GRAVITY POPE
#2 10442 – 82 Avenue
780.439.1637
gravitypope.com

1st Runner Up: Kunitz Shoes
kunitzshoes.ca

2nd Runner Up: Modern Sole
modernsole.ca

BEST EYEWEAR STORE

Winner: WOMEN WITH VISION
10515 – 109 Street
780.423.3937
womenwithvisionopticians.com

1st Runner Up: The Observatory Opticians
observatoryeyes.com

2nd Runner Up: Regent Optical
regentoptical.ca

BEST LOCAL DESIGNER

Winner: ELYSE TRUONG (SWEET CAROUSEL CORSETRY)
sweetcarousel.com

1st Runner Up: Nicole Campre
nicole-campre.com

2nd Runner Up: Salgado Fenwick
salgadofenwick.com

BEST MEN’S CLOTHING STORE

Winner: THE BRIEFING ROOM
10151 Whyte Avenue
587.521.0384

1st Runner Up: Simons
simons.ca

2nd Runner Up: The Helm
thehelmclothing.com

BEST WOMEN’S CLOTHING STORE

Winner: ROWENA CLOTHING
10762 Whyte Avenue
780.439.5445
rowenaedmonton.tumblr.com

1st Runner Up: Lola’s Fashion Boutique

2nd Runner Up: Bamboo Ballroom
bambooballroom.ca

BEST CUSTOM JEWELRY STORE

Winner: ORANGE AVOCADO JEWELRY
orangeavocado.ca

Runner Up: Hunt Amor
huntamor.com

BEST THRIFT/VINTAGE STORE

Winner: VALUE VILLAGE
valuevillage.com

1st Runner Up: Decadence

2nd Runner Up: Goodwill
goodwill.ab.ca

BEST FASHION ACCESSORY STORE

Winner: ROWENA CLOTHING
10762 Whyte Avenue
780.439.5445
rowenaedmonton.tumblr.com

Runner Up: Bamboo Ballroom
bambooballroom.ca

Shopping Centres

SHOPPING CENTRE/ MALL

Winner: SOUTHGATE CENTRE
5015 – 111 Street
780.435.3721
southgatecentre.com

1st Runner Up: West Edmonton Mall
wem.ca

2nd Runner Up: Kingsway Mall
kingswaymall.com


BEST BABY STORE

Winner: BABIES R US
toysrus.ca

1st Runner Up: West Coast Kids
westcoastkids.ca

2nd Runner Up: Bosom Babies
bosom-babies.com

BEST ANTIQUE STORE

Winner: OLD STRATHCONA ANTIQUE MALL
10323 – 78 Avenue
780.433.0398
oldstrathconamall.com

1st Runner Up:  Junque Cellar

2nd Runner Up: Rocky Mountain Antique Mall
rockymountainantiquemall.ca


BEST SUSTAINABLE GOODS STORE/ECO-CONSCIOUS COMPANY

Winner: EARTH’S GENERAL STORE
9605 – 82 Avenue
780.439.8725
egs.ca

1st Runner Up: Carbon Environmental Boutique
carbonboutique.com

2nd Runner Up: Blush Lane Organic Market
blushlane.com

BEST FARMERS’ MARKET

Winner: OLD STRATHCONA FARMER’S MARKET
10310 – 83 Avenue
780.439.1844
osfm.ca

1st Runner Up: City Market Downtown
city-market.ca

2nd Runner Up: 124 Grand Market
124grandmarket.com

Beauty

BEST HAIR SALON

Winner: EVELINE CHARLES
evelinecharles.com

1st Runner Up: Ponytails & Horseshoes
poho.ca

2nd Runner Up: Mousy Brown’s
mousybrowns.com

BEST COSMETIC STORE

Winner: SEPHORA
sephora.com

1st Runner Up: Lux Beauty Boutique
luxbeauty.com

2nd Runner Up: MAC Cosmetics
maccosmetics.com

BEST NAIL SALON

WINNER: STUDIO J U
10014 Jasper Avenue
780.425.6555
studiojurbanspa.com

Runner Up: Eveline Charles
evelinecharles.com

BEST SPA

Winner: STUDIO J URBAN SPA
10014 Jasper Avenue
780.425.6555
studiojurbanspa.com

Runner Up: Eveline Charles
evelinecharles.com

Adult
BEST FETISHWEAR

Winner: NIGHTSHADE CORSETS
10832A -124 Street and 8128 Gateway Blvd
780.437.1129
nightshadecorsets.com

Runner Up Devilz Advocate
devilz-advocate.ca

BEST SEX TOY STORE

Winner: THE TRAVELING TICKLE TRUNK
9923 – 82 Avenue
780.469.6669
travelingtickletrunk.com

1st Runner Up: Hush
hushcanada.com

2nd Runner Up: Devilz Advocate
devilz-advocate.ca

Services

BEST GAMBLING HOUSE

Winner: RIVER CREE RESORT & CASINO
300 East Lapotac Blvd, Enoch
780.484.2121
rivercreeresort.com

1st Runner Up: Casino Yellowhead
purecanadiangaming.com/casino-yellowhead-pure-fun

BEST TRAVEL AGENT
Winner: AMA TRAVEL
ama.ab.ca/travel

BEST REAL ESTATE AGENT

Winner: STEVE SEDGWICK
3018 Calgary Trail
780.431.5600
RealtyEdge.ca

1st Runner Up: Vince Fiacco
homes-in-edmonton.com/

2nd Runner Up: Kristopher Hueven
realtyexecutives.com/Agents/Kristopher-Heuven

1 Comment

Leave a Comment

*